?

Log in

No account? Create an account
nilzy
27 March 2014 @ 10:50 pm
Hi everybody! I specifically created this livejournal JUST so that I could post in this community. I did a lot of my research before purchasing my divacup in this community, so thanks for all of the help! Overall my experience with my divacup has been great. This is my third cycle with the divacup, and I'm still having issues with creating a solid seal. Sometimes I get it perfectly, sometimes it's a big ol' mess. I barely ever leak during the day. If I do it's either because I've had an extremely heavy flow and have filled the cup, OR because I didn't create an adequate seal.

The real reason that I'm posting here is because I find that I'm leaking every. single. night. It's pretty much ONLY at night. I don't leak before bed, but without fail I wake up with my underwear pretty much soaked. It's as if I don't even have the divacup in. I actually had to purchase pads today just for sleeping. I usually have a very heavy flow during my first three days. For example, when I was wearing tampons I had to use the ultra absorbency, which is a step HIGHER than super plus. Has anybody encountered this problem when sleeping with the divacup? (Or any cup for that matter.) Any idea on what I'm doing wrong? Any suggestions on how to fix it? I love the menstrual cup, but this is so frustrating. It's the ONLY complaint that I have. Thank you so much! I really appreciate it! Thanks for all of the GREAT info. :D
Tags:
 
Kai: 2Cupskuradi8 on March 28th, 2014 02:56 am (UTC)
I had this same issue with one of my cups. It was fine as long as I was upright -- sitting, standing, walking, etc. But after I'd lie down, it would leak like it wasn't there at all. Even though I thought it fit me right, I guess it didn't. I kissed it goodbye and sold it to someone else who it fits better.

Use the size and capacity charts at http://sizecharts.livejournal.com/ or any of the others at the Community FAQ to pick out another cup that you think might fit you and your needs better.
nilzynilzy on March 28th, 2014 03:08 am (UTC)
Ah! Thank you SO MUCH. I'm thinking about getting the XL Meluna. I was already looking into it before I posted this, and it seems like that may be a better fit for me from the chart. (Especially considering I have a very heavy flow in the early days of my period.) I thought maybe I was inserting it incorrectly. After you tried a different one, did you leak at all at night?
pineapplewhippineapplewhip on March 28th, 2014 04:18 am (UTC)
Goldilocks
Hey there,
I have a very heavy flow for three days then lighter days, I found my no way it didn't leak, God bless it, with a large Fleurcup, they are having a sale too. I am loving Fleurcups. I think their site is www.fleurcup.com/en for english? Hmm. They don't come in a pouch, so you need to provide a little breathable bag and instructions are down loadable, to save money and paper maybe. If I make sure it is open, no leak issues at night :) also awesome in the day. The large is 30ml, but 35ml up to the tippie top. Goldilocks pour moi.

Edited at 2014-03-28 04:19 am (UTC)
Kai: 2Cupskuradi8 on March 28th, 2014 01:04 pm (UTC)
Better fitting cups cured the "like it wasn't there at all" problem. I've never been able to conquer "residual slobber" but a liner a day is a small price to pay for all of the other benefits of cups.
Sarcasticia Nitpickersontisiphone on March 28th, 2014 07:34 am (UTC)
mod note
hi nilzy, welcome to the community! I hope you continue to find it helpful. However, could I please ask that you edit your post to remove the term "ladies"? We maintain a gender neutral language policy, for reasons that we explain here. Thanks!
nilzynilzy on March 30th, 2014 05:20 am (UTC)
Re: mod note
Done! :)
Sarcasticia Nitpickersontisiphone on March 30th, 2014 05:27 am (UTC)
Re: mod note
Thank you!
sunnybeebop on March 28th, 2014 04:49 pm (UTC)
I had similar problems lying down with the diva cup. Not every time, but sometimes it would leak when I was lying on the couch or something. I also got another cup, large Sckooncup. (similar shape I think to fleur) no problems with it at all. Slightly wider, shorter and softer cup. Slightly bigger capacity too. I think the fleur is a lot cheaper though! So if you are going to get another one I'd probably recommend fleur over Sckoon for price alone ;)

If you are living in the states though, Sckoon is made in USA so could save on shipping costs there...

Edited to add:

Not sure why the Diva isn't a good fit/ leaks on you. But the xl meluna.. is probably a similar length (probably longer?) than the Diva. I think meluna also has a similar shape...slightly longer body, pointy bottom. So if length/shape are creating leaks, it might be a good idea to go for a different shape and possibly a shorter cup?

But if you've looked at the size charts and think the xl meluna will be a good fit then go for it, you know your body best.

Edited at 2014-03-28 04:59 pm (UTC)
bklynmom on March 28th, 2014 11:19 pm (UTC)
My meluna XL is much more rounded at the bottom than the diva and a similar length ( just eyeballing it not measuring it). It's also much larger at the top, which is what I think keeps it from leaking.
nilzynilzy on March 30th, 2014 05:23 am (UTC)
I actually just discovered the Sckoon last night, and I LOVE the shape. I'm thinking about trying that instead of the XL meluna. I've now noticed that the diva ONLY leaks at night during my heaviest flow days. This has to be because I'm filling up the cup while I sleep. I definitely need a cup with a larger capacity. :) Thank you for the advice!
elisamba on March 28th, 2014 05:13 pm (UTC)
This sounds like you reach max capacity at night. You could try emptying once during the night, maybe if you get up to pee? If you want more capacity, I second the large Fleur. Otherwise in a similar size and shape to Diva, but with 30 ml, I can recommend the Gaia cup.
nilzynilzy on March 30th, 2014 05:26 am (UTC)
I think you're right. I think I am filling the cup up during my sleep. I realized during this cycle that I'm only leaking during my heaviest days. the Gaia cup is a new one that I haven't looked into yet. Thank you so much for the suggestion! :)
Nanci Karvonen WillitsNanci Karvonen Willits on March 28th, 2014 09:03 pm (UTC)
I had the same issue, and also needed a larger capacity during the day when I was at outdoor sporting events that had questionable toilet facilities. The XL Meluna did the trick, when I could get it to open. At the suggestion of the people here I tried the Lg Fleurcup and had great success, especially overnight. Surprisingly enough, the residual slobber seemed lessened too, almost like it was squeegeed up as the cup went in. I can't explain it, but I'll take it. :)
nilzynilzy on March 30th, 2014 05:27 am (UTC)
The Lg Fluercup seems to be the number one suggestion. I'm definitely gonna look into it. :D I think it's between the fluercup and the Sckoon.
bklynmom on March 28th, 2014 11:16 pm (UTC)
I am backing up the larger cup idea. This kind of leakage happens to me with the small sckoon which is a perfect light day cup for me. I use the large fleur for heavy days and overnight to avoid leaks. Works every time. With respect to the meluna versus the fleur, I have both. The meluna XL is a larger cup, but due to the lower holes, seems to hold the same amount as the fleur. Both would probably work for you if the diva fits - I find the diva too long unless I turn it inside out to make it shorter and the meluna is too long for my comfort too. So, I'd think you won't have that issue if the diva isn't uncomfortable.

Once you work it out you'll be back to feeling that menstrual cups are so much better than tampons - I was an ultra user too and get much longer from my fleur overnight and on heavy days.
Nanci Karvonen WillitsNanci Karvonen Willits on March 29th, 2014 09:25 am (UTC)
Yep, OB ultra user here too, my sister called them corks, lol! But they weren't enough, on my heavy days I'd completely saturate it in less than 2 hours. The large Fleurcup will give me 3, sometimes 4 hours before I feel that telltale "you'd better deal with this NOW" bubble feeling.
nilzynilzy on March 30th, 2014 05:37 am (UTC)
I know about that struggle! hahaha I called the Ultra Tampax Pearls "Thumbs" ....Corks is definitely better! hahaha! The large Fluercup is what EVERYBODY is suggesting. I may just have to get that one!
sammie_strange on March 29th, 2014 01:50 pm (UTC)
My flow isn't that heavy and I still have this problem... I've even pinpointed my cervix and made damn sure it was in the cup. Mine doesn't come anywhere near over flowing, but I still leaked last night.

Any ideas in my case? D: I really hope I don't have to buy another cup, because I am super broke. I'd hate to have to drop another $30 on a cup...
nilzynilzy on March 30th, 2014 05:36 am (UTC)
Somebody in this thread mentioned that this happens to them as well, and they are a tummy sleeper. (as am I) By any chance are you a tummy sleeper as well?
perigrine: cupsperigrine on March 30th, 2014 02:06 am (UTC)
I leak at night with a cup as well. I think it has a lot to do with the way I sleep (generally a tummy sleeper). I've 'solved' this by using tampons at night. If I am going to flood, I'd rather it be a smaller non absorbed amount, rather than 30mls+ of gore.
nilzynilzy on March 30th, 2014 05:35 am (UTC)
OOOH! I'm a tummy sleeper, too! I wonder if this plus the fact that I think I'm filling up the cup is the issue!