?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hi!

First of all, you all rock and I would have never dared to try a menstrual cup if it weren't for hours of reading the posts in this community!

I recently decided to give this whole menstrual cup thing a try and got a small Si-Bell cup (i'm 22, sexually active/never been pregnant, super high cervix to the point where i can never reach it). The instructions in the box recommended that I first try it during the last 2 days of my period. I used the cup for the last 2 days of my last cycle, and it was awesome -- super comfortable, I was able to remove it without going to ER (lol), I couldn't feel the thing day or night, and most importantly -- it didn't leak one bit, not even the "residual slobber."

Today I got my period again, and I was really excited to try the cup during the first few days of my period, so I hopped in the shower, got myself to relax, and put the cup in using the C/U fold as I did during the last cycle and the dry runs. And it didn't work. I checked to make sure the cup was fully open, rotated it, the cup was sitting in there comfortably, but even before I got out of the shower it started to leak. And this wasn't residual slobber, this was like a full on stream (ugh tmi, i'm so sorry). 5-10 minutes after I got out of the shower it was still leaking bad. I took it out, and I couldn't figure out if there was stuff on the outside of the walls of the cup, but there was some INSIDE of the cup. So the cup is doing what it's supposed to do, and my cervix is still above the cup somewhere, but why is it leaking?

Update: it appears the problem has been solved! After reading all of the wonderful comments, I tried inserting it over the toilet instead of in the shower. I let the cup open pretty much as soon as the rim was past my pubic bone, then relaxed and firmly wiggled it up into position (previously I would put the cup in position before popping it open). I also squeezed the base of the cup once it was open and felt some of the air leave through the suction holes up by the rim. Finally, I gave it a 180 degree twist one way and then the other way to ensure I have a good seal and as of now, there are absolutely no leaks. Thank you to everyone who left a comment with a tip! My periods are a nightmare and this is so liberating! I will never have to cancel plans due to my period anymore! :)
 
sunnybeebop on March 21st, 2014 04:19 pm (UTC)
If you aren't missing your cervix maybe you aren't getting a good seal? This happened to me a couple cycles ago a drove me crazy. Now, once I insert my cup I make sure to press on the side of the cup to expel any excess air that may be trapped during insertion. I find that I only need to be diligent about this when my flow is heavy on the first couple days of my cycle.
sunshinein321 on March 21st, 2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
Could you elaborate on that a little bit? You press on the side of the cup once it's popped open inside? Wouldn't that kind of break the seal (if there was a seal to begin with)?
sunnybeebop on March 22nd, 2014 12:19 am (UTC)
Yep, I push on the side of the cup. Which kind of *burps* any excess air. Air being allowed in is what allows the cup to open, from my understanding anyway. When no air is allowed to enter my cup seals closed, too much air and it doesn't seal properly. I end up constantly feeling air bubbles escaping and eventually it will leak on me :( - I push on the side gently, not enough to collapse the cup. I kind of push and release. If the cup was sealed properly nothing happens. If air is displaced- normally I hear a suction noise.. I seem to get a much better seal if I check for this extra air. Could be a good thing in your arsenal lol, who knows...
sunshinein321 on March 22nd, 2014 02:40 am (UTC)
Oh, okay! That makes sense, I'm going to give this a try. Thank you! :)
Kai: 2Cupskuradi8 on March 21st, 2014 04:43 pm (UTC)
If you put it in while you were in the shower, there's a good chance you got a bit of water up there and that's washing out whatever was stuck to the sides of your vag. It's residual slobber augmented by water.

It will be drier and less messy if you insert "on dry land" sitting on the toilet where you can wipe, etc.
sunshinein321 on March 21st, 2014 10:59 pm (UTC)
Hm, thanks for the tip. I'll try inserting it over the toilet tonight. Lol I'm probably the first person with a leaking Si-Bell, and it's driving me nuts.
missmojorisin71missmojorisin71 on March 21st, 2014 09:09 pm (UTC)
I had this happen to me when I did an insertion in the shower, too. Hopefully that was the problem!
sunshinein321 on March 21st, 2014 10:59 pm (UTC)
I'm going to try inserting it on 'dry land' tonight and hope it goes better. Do you have a soft cup or a more stiff cup?
missmojorisin71missmojorisin71 on March 21st, 2014 11:36 pm (UTC)
I have a softer cup, SckoonCup. However, while it is soft, it's more firm near the rim.
m03m on March 21st, 2014 09:45 pm (UTC)
Since it's possible that your cervix is lower now than it was in the last days of your period... could you be missing your cervix and tucking the rim of the cup next to it without knowing?
sunshinein321 on March 21st, 2014 10:56 pm (UTC)
I suppose everything is possible, but I didn't feel my cervix when I was inserting the cup, and when I gave up and took the cup out it was not empty, which led me to believe the cervix was still above the cup (for the cup to be able to catch anything). But in addition to the flow being inside the cup, it was leaking all around it too.
megankgrmegankgr on March 22nd, 2014 01:42 am (UTC)
I actually need to check where my cervix is at before inserting, as mine tends to move either right or left (never dead center) and if I don't aim my cup towards my cervix I get full on leaks. This simple thing was really a game changer for me. Good luck!
sunshinein321 on March 22nd, 2014 02:41 am (UTC)
Huh, I guess it's time to play hide and seek with my cervix lol I never know where it's at (mostly because it's so high up I can't even reach it). This is a good thing to know though! Thanks for the tip!
ginny587ginny587 on March 23rd, 2014 03:41 am (UTC)
Mine can also get that high. Sometimes bearing down while hunting for it helps it pop into reach momentarily, so that I at least know if it's right, left, or center.
sunshinein321 on March 23rd, 2014 04:56 am (UTC)
Interesting! I am going to try this, for sure. Thanks a bunch :)
pinkydoodler on March 22nd, 2014 03:04 am (UTC)
I'm not sure if it helps, but have you tried opening the Si-Bell cup lower down, right at the inside of the entrance and pushing it up into position? I'm using a Si-Bell too and I find when I do this is tends to form a better seal and eliminates the problem of the cup not unfolding correctly when inside.
sunshinein321 on March 23rd, 2014 03:00 am (UTC)
This actually makes sense! I opened my cup way inside because someone else said if you 'wiggle' it up it breaks the seal, but I think that actually ruined my chance of getting any seal lol. Thank you!
pinkydoodler on March 23rd, 2014 11:15 am (UTC)
Yay, I'm glad that helped! :)