?

Log in

No account? Create an account
kimmiekinz07
03 August 2013 @ 11:41 pm
Hey guys ! I just purchased a Diva Cup model 1 today. I am on day one of my period, and my periods are usually average. Not to heavy but certainly not light.

I am 15 (nearly 16) and still a virgin.I wouldn't say im extra "tight" but i am pretty tight, the most i can get in there is two fingers. But i dont do that very often. I tried inserting the diva cup today with the punch down fold, i like the punch down fold definitely because it is so easy inserting. I do have a problem with it opening up completely, I put it in and moved my finger around and i could feel that it isnt open completely it was like squished a bit. I thought maybe my vagina was just narrow, so i just let it go. It was comfortable after i got used to it, at first it felt like i always had to pee. That was annoying, and when i did pee it stung my vaginal entrance. Then it got better. I think it's cause of all the irritation and fidgiting i did down there. When i went to take it out, i like flexed and relaxed my muscles to move it down and then i reached in and grabbed the base. And that's when i knew it didnt work, because there was leakage all in my vagina and on my panties, and just a bit of blood inside of the cup. So i need tips on preventing leakage.

SO my main questions are:

1. Tips with the punch down fold on how to get it to open up completely? And please be very descriptive, i'm new to all this lol.

2. How do you remove it without spilling the contents inside?

3. I live in Canada, and I can't find any other brands in the stores except Diva Cup. SO what do i do if this one isn't right for me? and how do i know if it isnt right for me?

4. Will masturbating before insertion help?

5. Will my vagina always be irritated and sore after insertion every time?

Thanks guys, your comments are greatly appreciated !
Tags:
 
twilight_girl20 on August 4th, 2013 05:24 pm (UTC)
I'm a pretty new user, I've only had my Diva for 4 or 5 months, but I thought i'd try and help so,

1.I use the same fold, so what I do is I run the cup under cold water before folding and inserting. It makes it pop open better. And then another thing you can do is to push on the folded part once it's in to try and encourage it to open like that and just kinda jiggle it around a bit and it should open, if not then you can take it out and try again :)

2. You just have to make sure you are holding it up when you actually remove it. That way it's less likely to spill.

3.You could always order online. And you need to stick with it for a few cycles and get through the learning curve with it before you know. I'm still working on it myself. lol

4. I haven't tried it, but I imagine it would cause you would be more relaxed and stuff.

5.No, It shouldn't be once you get used to it. :)


I'm guessing it probably just didn't pop open since it leaked, so if you just make sure it does, it should work much better :)
kimmiekinz07kimmiekinz07 on August 4th, 2013 05:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah i tried it again before i went to bed! and i inserted it with the punch down fold facing downward opposed to upward and it popped right open! But at first i could feel it and i hated it, but then i fell asleep and woke up and couldn't feel a thing! And i went to the washroom and was like, it probably leaked all over my pad. NOPE it was so cool. But then when i pulled it out it was like i committed murder lol. Blood went evvveeerrryywheere. Yeah that was fun -_-. I'm going to try the cold water thing, never though of that. Thank you so much :)
twilight_girl20 on August 4th, 2013 05:45 pm (UTC)
You're welcome, another thing I forgot to add is that if you make sure one of the air holes is inside the fold that helps it pop open better to :)

And you could always take it out in the shower to avoid a mess while you learn to take it out :)
frenchthellamaafrenchthellamaa on August 4th, 2013 08:57 pm (UTC)
I'm also pretty new to this, but have got some info which might be helpful.

1. You don't necessarily have to use the punchdown fold. There are lots of folds. Most popular folds are the C fold and the punchdown, but there are lots and lots of folds. Feel free to experiment to see which works well for you/your cup. Here's a bunch of videos:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ep5hh0W-nFw
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nt6L-POE-b0
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IRGqVH1cJ6k

2. No idea, but some other videos might help. The "removal" tag on this community might help.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E4-vvy37tAQ

3. You can always order online! Lots of brands ship to Canada/North America. There aren't many brands based in N.A, but lots are in the EU. For example, if you think the cup is too wide, or too small, or the rim is too stiff, you can always order another one online. Not sure if DivaCup is still doing the warranty thing where you can return it, but you can call customer service to ask. You can also order off Amazon.

4. Masturbating will help. Lube also helps. If you are interested in lube (since sometimes masturbating takes time/requires you to "get in the mood"), use water based lubes. Oil based lubes may damage the cup. Around this community, a lot of people will recommend coconut oil. It works great, slightly antibacterial, and is 100% natural!

5. Yes, since you're a virgin, maybe for the first few cycles. There's always going to be a learning curve with the cups. Experiment with different folds and different cups if it's not going in properly.

Wish you the best of luck. After years of lurking, hopefully going to get my cup soon!

Edited at 2013-08-04 08:58 pm (UTC)
kimmiekinz07kimmiekinz07 on August 4th, 2013 09:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, i trimmed the stem and it seamed to help. I think im getting used to this :) But removal is still tricky! Lol

Definitely buy a cup,I think im gonna like this thing.
trejoytrejoy on August 5th, 2013 01:00 am (UTC)
There are very few stores in the US that carry anything besides the Diva (I know of one place in my area that carries Lunette).

Congrats are your measure of success so far!

Kai: 2Cupskuradi8 on August 5th, 2013 01:22 pm (UTC)
The Diva has teeny little anti-suction holes around the rim. They help with getting the cup to pop open and also to help break the seal for removal. If you think they're not doing their job, then some people have had good luck by enlarging them. Something like a (piercing) punch leaves a less-ragged hole than scissors or a drill bit. The holes in the cup with the largest holes are 2mm.