?

Log in

No account? Create an account
26 June 2013 @ 06:02 pm
Hello everyone,
First thank you for all the info you've shared on this site. I've learned a ton already. :) I decided to switch to cups mainly because I love to travel and hike and was tired of having to compute how many tampons/pads required for every trip. The waste and expense of paper products was also starting to get to me, and I had gradually become disappointed in tampons (leakage).
Anyway, I decided on the Femmycycle and the medium Meluna. I tried the Femmycycle today on the first day of my period....so far so good! Putting it in the first time was a bit tricky but I changed my body position and then no problem and no discomfort. No leakage yet but can't wait to wake up tomorrow morning and see... I'm curious how it'll go with the Meluna, once it arrives.

Anybody else have a good (or bad) experience with the Femmycycle?
 
fluffmyflamingofluffmyflamingo on June 27th, 2013 06:26 am (UTC)
Bad for me I'm afraid! As usual I differed to the norm in that I was the only person (as far as I know) to experience leakage with the FemmyCycle! Also it pressed continuously on my bladder and finally, I really hated the embarrassing farty noise it makes on removal (especially in public toilets!). Sorry it's not positive but you did say good AND bad lol. I'm sure your experience will go much better! :-) Love my Meluna (classic xl) however!
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on July 10th, 2013 03:40 pm (UTC)
their site proudly claims that so far no woman has reported leaking, so please write to them ;) i don't like their faq, they claim all other cups are more leaky and messy and that you absolutely need two cups per year (rather than one per 10 years!) and "there's no risk of the cup touching your cervix" lololol.
if they don't change the part about "no woman has reported leaking", it'll be even more disappointing.
fluffmyflamingofluffmyflamingo on July 11th, 2013 07:52 am (UTC)
Hmm yes well that would irk me only I think they'd probably claim that it must be because I wasn't inserting it correctly and honestly they could be right. I did have a problem keeping the rim tightly closed and thus the air trapped inside as per the insertion instructions (which I really should have put in my review). However I am not a wimp and did read and reread the instructions to check I was following them correctly but I just could not get it inserted before the air escaped. I do have a very high cervix though but then I'm sure plenty others that tried the FemmyCycle did too? I do have to take exception also to the implication that other cups are messy though too, I barely ever get blood on my fingers using my meluna classic xl, infact the only time I ever do is if it's mega full or there's a big stringy bit (nice!) but then I would have thought that could potentially happen with the FemmyCycle too?!
fluffmyflamingofluffmyflamingo on June 27th, 2013 06:29 am (UTC)
Actually you said 'OR' bad just to be pedantic (note to self: must double check original post before quoting lol)
schoko2013 on June 28th, 2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
No worries :)
Yep, I'm interested in what others's experiences have been with this cup, whether they're good or bad...of course what works for one may/may not work for someone else, but since I'm new to this whole thing i'd like to learn as much as possible. I'm looking forward to trying the Meluna, once it arrives. Thanks for posting!
Kai: 2Cupskuradi8 on June 27th, 2013 08:34 pm (UTC)
Hey, we're all enthusiastic cup users here. Brand doesn't matter. And how it works for someone else doesn't really matter cos they're not wearing it for you. How YOU like it is all that matters to YOU! ;o)
..::bella vita::..por_que_no on June 28th, 2013 05:30 pm (UTC)
So far, not bad. Last night/this morning (more so last night) I thought I could feel it pressing on my bladder, but since I still felt that pressure even after emptying it, that might have been my distended uterus flopping onto my bladder, if that makes sense. Anyway, I had to use the 7fold to get it inserted, and it wasn't that bad. Didn't leak at all aside from residual slobber. Removal was painful but much quicker than the Meluna (which took several hours--it was too short for me and I can't fit more than one finger in there to grip the ring, and that's why I like the Femmycycle's ring design). Since removal is the only issue and that might be partly a learning curve thing, I'm pretty happy with it.
schoko2013 on June 28th, 2013 07:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing...interesting, I had the same residual slobber issue, but no leakage so far. Maybe change your body position and pull the cup downward when you remove the cup? I had to move around a bit to find a position that worked....now I'm having some cramps (-a little more than usual)... don't know if that's related to the cup, though....I'm curious what will happen when my Meluna gets here. I got the one with the ring, but I notice the ring is significantly smaller than the one on the Femmycycle.
..::bella vita::..por_que_no on June 29th, 2013 03:37 am (UTC)
Yeah, I don't think residual slobber can really be avoided unless you do something like douching (which I think causes more harm than good). For me the removal pain is probably more of a consequence of me being small, plus I have some brittleness in the skin from my college years basically being one long yeast infection, probably built up some scar tissue in there so it doesn't stretch well. I had a little leakage issue earlier today and removal that time was actually a lot easier (like the first time, I used topical anesthetic all around the opening first), reinserted and fiddled with it for a bit to get it to pop open, and so far only a little slobber, no real leaks. Success, I think?
Quitteriequitterie on July 3rd, 2013 12:09 pm (UTC)
Hi por_que_no :)
Ooh the removal of your Meluna doesn't sound to have been cool -at all-. I hope you'll experiment bigger and bigger success with the FemmyCycle.
I did really like this cup, which I used on my last period, the whole time - with success (and happiness, lol.)

May I ask you : finally, how did you manage to remove the Meluna? ;s
Phew for you must have panicked a bit, if you're able to insert only one finger?

Indeed, therefore the Femmy seems to be just the good cup for you, with its special large ring ;o). And also because this cup doesn't seem to ride higher (or too high), like the other cups..
That said, because of its TPE material I guess, the Meluna stays at the place I inserted it, it doesn't slide inside of my vagina (so doesn't ride up.) Thus it doesn't move high either, but certainly sits a bit higher than the Femmy, though. ;o)
..::bella vita::..por_que_no on July 4th, 2013 03:38 am (UTC)
For the Meluna removal--honestly, it took a few shots of vodka (seriously!), the spoon trick (except that it regained suction as soon as the spoon was removed, so all that accomplished was getting blood everywhere), a lot of topical anesthetic, bearing down repeatedly, and a little luck when I was able to hook one finger into the base, pulling it down enough that I could grab the ring. Two days of that was enough to convince me that I needed a longer cup or one with a "hookable" ring. Since I love collecting things, I would definitely be prone to collecting several cups, but I really don't think most would work for me except those with exceptionally long stems or the ring feature. (But if anyone is selling a Lilycup for cheap...)
Quitteriequitterie on July 4th, 2013 01:09 pm (UTC)
the spoon trick
Thank you ! :o)
Yep indeed, the Lilycup could sound like a good cup for you!

Err when you talk about the spoon, you do mean an actual real spoon being inserted, to hook onto the cup's body, and try to un-suction it this way + trying to pull the cup out the best you can like this ??
Wow, if so, it's the first time, I think, that I hear of this trick..
All the best x
..::bella vita::..por_que_no on July 4th, 2013 02:05 pm (UTC)
Re: the spoon trick
Yes, the back of the spoon, pressed down onto the side of the cup to break the suction. (The problem for me was that it would just snap back into place and I'd be back to square one.) If you somehow have a spoon that curls over the back--like a violin scroll--you might actually be able to use that to hook over the rim and help pull it down. I don't miss having a cup with a rim, lol!