?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Serpent
There's a new Russian brand, called LilaCup. (not to be mixed up with the Lili cup (not sold), Lily cup or especially LilacCup)
here's a post from them, in Russian: http://cups4women.livejournal.com/56088.html Right now everyone from that comm gets a 5% discount from them:)
They say the cup is quite soft. There are two sizes:
-small: 40x50, total length 75 mm, 20 ml to the holes
-large: 45x55, total length 70 mm, 25 ml to the holes
No colours (as of now).

Both sizes are fairly usual, of course, but I like that the small is a bit longer than most similar cups (especially the total length).

----
Also, a ramble: don't overthink it :D When I realized that despite my love for everything Finnish, the small Lunette was not for me, the natural choice back in 2010 was a small Meluna (now called Mini). I hesitated because of the stiffness, though (no soft back then), and also, there used to be an "inside diameter" chart at the sizecharts and I thought this could be the reason, so I got a large Ladycup. Later on I tried the medium meluna mini (soft) and the new small meluna soft. These were mostly good enough, especially the medium. I was considering getting a second one and/or trying out a soft mini small. Nowadays these are harder to find, though, and as I wanted it asap I got a small classic mini. And I love it! For my superlow cervix, it definitely has the perfect dimensions :) I might get a soft one too, but I really should've got that classic one 2.5 years ago XD

Finally, a horror story. When I was on the phone with a Russian reseller, the woman made sure I knew that the small mini is really tiny compared to most cups. She then said: "Yeah, some people prefer short cups, because the long ones travel up high." Ummmmmmm :/ I decided not to explain that it's actually the opposite.

Anyway, happy new year everyone!!! Who else celebrated it with a cup inside? :D
 
Kai: 2Cupskuradi8 on January 3rd, 2013 02:20 am (UTC)
LilaCups. These sound vaguely familiar. Didn't they come up on the list before? Lila for purple???? (Even though they're not...)
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on January 3rd, 2013 07:17 am (UTC)
it also doesn't mean neither purple nor anything cup-related in russian....
mood_swinger23 on January 3rd, 2013 01:24 pm (UTC)
When I tried to google it, I found this:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/36127335@N07/3436675676/

Maybe you saw this at some point?
Kai: 2Cupskuradi8 on January 4th, 2013 02:10 am (UTC)
Nope. Never saw that before.
Why do I have such a sense of deja-vu???? O.O
mood_swinger23 on January 3rd, 2013 01:21 pm (UTC)
I'm curious to see some photo comparisons of this cup next to other brands, for a better idea of size. I can *kind of* get a good picture with the dimensions, but seeing it is always so much more helpful too! Love that it seems like another longer cup!
Cenamenhoneypie3251 on January 4th, 2013 03:44 am (UTC)
Very interesting. I would like to see the cup. Yes I did celebrate the new year with my cup! I had started my period on New Year's Eve and I didn't mind it one bit because my cup makes it possible. Love it. Didn't have to worry about it except for twice to empty it.
LilaCup  LilaCupext_1572505 on January 6th, 2013 09:29 am (UTC)
(http://www.radikal.ru)
(http://www.radikal.ru)
mood_swinger23 on January 7th, 2013 06:43 am (UTC)
Thanks for the pictures!! I may have to consider this an option in maybe a few months, if I feel like I would like something else to try out!

My fleurcup seemed to work alright for me last cycle, but the wide rim was really bothering me compared to my smaller Lunette. I'll have to keep my eyes out for more pictures and what not! (And see if any colors are to be released, since I prefer colored cups!)
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on January 23rd, 2013 12:25 am (UTC)
a member below is asking: how many holes does the cup have?
спрашивают, сколько дырочек?

Edited at 2013-01-23 12:26 am (UTC)
LilaCup  LilaCupext_1572505 on January 23rd, 2013 05:24 pm (UTC)
Good afternoon.
There are two holes in our cups.
Quitteriequitterie on May 26th, 2013 07:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks :D !
Quitteriequitterie on May 26th, 2013 08:20 pm (UTC)
the patented densified zones
Привет ^
I'm sorry if you did explain it already on the page cups4women about your lovely cup : on the last picture, we see 2 densified zones on the inside of the cup. That sounds like a neat feature, and I have some wonderings about it, if you don't mind..
eff but what exactly does that mean/imply?

- Is the surface texture different here(less smooth - so as to retain the blood well, keep it from leaking, maybe?),
or are the cup zones a bit thicker/'stronger', or firmer in order to help the cup pop open :) ?
- Thus I wondered what was the general role of these patented zones ?
In advance, thanks a lot!
Quitteriequitterie on May 26th, 2013 08:26 pm (UTC)
Re: the patented densified zones
Oh, and is the LilaCup softer than the Lunette ?
LilaCup  LilaCupext_1572505 on May 26th, 2013 08:42 pm (UTC)
Re: the patented densified zones
When we developed our cups, we would like to solve the problem of poor disclosure cup because of a soft material.
Only soft material does not cause discomfort, but in this case, a cup of bad disclosed, and this can cause leakage.

Patented zone is thicker, so cup fast and well disclosed inside. In addition, it rest firmly against the vaginal walls and prevents leakage.
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on May 26th, 2013 09:16 pm (UTC)
Re: the patented densified zones
you mean popping open :) disclosure is used about business stuff etc.
LilaCup  LilaCupext_1572505 on May 27th, 2013 03:18 pm (UTC)
Re: the patented densified zones
Yes, of course, popping open, you're right
Quitteriequitterie on May 26th, 2013 07:42 pm (UTC)
I hadn't see your comment ;) - thank you so much for asking ;D-
So, only two holes! Hey okay, then..
I like the finish and shape of this cup.
phantomkat on January 6th, 2013 10:18 pm (UTC)
Cool, another cup. And I agree about not over thinking it. Sometimes we get so caught up with the sizecharts that we ignore our initial instinct.

"...despite my love for everything Finnish." Wow, I considered getting a Lunette for that reason, too. Are you the same Serpent from the HTLAL forums, by any chance?
Serpent: suomiserpent_849 on January 6th, 2013 10:36 pm (UTC)
LOL yes it's me!!!!!!!
I wrote a post about cups there too: http://how-to-learn-any-language.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=30616&PN=1&TPN=5
was so shocked to see your username here!
the Lunette is a fantastic cup for most people. and my favourite BRAND of cups. i was just a bit unlucky really. but if you think this cup might not be a good choice for you, you could try out their awesome cloth pads too :)
Quitteriequitterie on January 22nd, 2013 08:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Serpent! :o)
I do like it, it looks cute, smooth and nice.

I just have two questions :
-When you evoke the Lili cup (not sold)^ err you're referring to the cup that was made by a college student from Philippine, hm right? hehe

-By mere chance, is the number of holes for the LunaCup indicated somewhere?
I guess there are 4 of them, from the pic.. ;)
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on January 22nd, 2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
yes, i'm referring to that one. and yes, seems to be four holes. beware though, we still don't know the actual dimensions!!!
Quitteriequitterie on January 22nd, 2013 08:59 pm (UTC)
You mean the dimensions that are given are not certain ?!
& ty :D
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on January 22nd, 2013 09:01 pm (UTC)
are they given??? haven't seen them anywhere.
wait were you asking about the lunacup or this one?
(haha lily, luna.. reminds me on lily luna potter)
Quitteriequitterie on January 22nd, 2013 09:09 pm (UTC)
ooh.. hahaha ha! absolutely, I meant to actually ask the number of holes for the Russian *Lila* ?
lol ff
Serpentserpent_849 on January 23rd, 2013 12:28 am (UTC)
i asked them above.
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on January 22nd, 2013 09:00 pm (UTC)
definitely four, see the picture http://lunacup.mx/como-usarl/