?

Log in

No account? Create an account
ant1matter
05 October 2012 @ 06:55 pm
Hey there! I'm new here, someone over at vaginapagina sent me this direction with a question that's really two questions. Here goes:

1. Does anyone have a good technique for cleaning out a cup in a dorm bathroom? It's set up like a public washroom, with stalls and sinks all the way across the room. Someone there said to bring a cup of water or use tp and then clean it properly in the shower, but I was thinking maybe using baby wipes and then doing the shower thing? I've only been using cups (Instead disposable cups which I've been carefully re-using) since last month so I've never been in this situation before.

2. Where the heck do I find more of the aforementioned Instead cups in Canada? Their website says Shopper's Drug Mart but I've been to two in my new city (Windsor, Ontario, if anyone's in the area and has info) and found nothing. The only website that I've found so far that ships to Canada charges an arm and a leg for 6 cups plus shipping.

If you guys can help out at all that'd be great. Thanks!
 
gf_girliegf_girlie on October 5th, 2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
I just dump mine out, I don't rinse, then rinse extra good when I get home. But I make sure I wash my hands before I go in the stall.
ant1matterant1matter on October 6th, 2012 01:37 am (UTC)
Yeah, the thing is that the dorm room is my home now, but I might be able to use the shower the same way at night.

Thanks!
Megan: GangstaCathdsqrl on October 6th, 2012 01:05 am (UTC)
I think in the case of a dorm bathroom, I'd carry it cupped discretely in my hand to the sink, then wash it well between my hands, down low in the sink. If someone sees you washing it, hopefully by the time they see it, it's mostly clean and they either will ask what it is or will just assume you're washing off some odd trinket you found. Or, of course, best case, you can tell someone what it is and start a revolution of other people using them! :)
ant1matterant1matter on October 6th, 2012 01:36 am (UTC)
Hmmm, I could probably do that. pretty much 9 times out of 10 that I go in the washroom I'm the only person in there. I'd *like* to start a revolution but I'm still pretty awkward with my floormates at this point so if someone saw it I'd probably just turn red and run away. :D

thanks for the help!
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on October 6th, 2012 01:16 am (UTC)
i have to admit a usual silicone cup would be easier to handle...
ant1matterant1matter on October 6th, 2012 01:34 am (UTC)
why is that? I plan on getting a reusable cup when I have the money anyways, but I'd like to hear your opinion.
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on October 6th, 2012 01:41 am (UTC)
because i don't think remove-dump-reinsert is an option with the insteads. many reinsert their cups without washing them at least some of the time. those that reuse the insteads usually recommend alternating, ie you remove one and insert a clean one, then wash the other one... kinda difficult without a sink. in fact due to having no rigid shape i can't imagine washing an instead without a sink. that's like washing a small plastic bag vs washing a snack box...
and if getting insteads online is expensive anyway wouldn't it be more cost-efficient to get a truly reusable cup straight away?

Edited at 2012-10-06 01:41 am (UTC)
ant1matterant1matter on October 6th, 2012 01:48 am (UTC)
The problem with not getting a reusable one right now is that I still have the insteads I bought (to try out menstrual cups without putting down $40 on it) and they'll last me this period. Seeing as I just started school, I literally don't have enough money to buy a reusable one right now, and I won't until I get paid.

at home I was able to easily clean out my cup in the sink, but I actually like what you said about inserting a clean one. then I can go to the sink (or sneak off to the more private kitchen sink) and properly clean it out, and then alternate the two like that.
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on October 6th, 2012 01:27 pm (UTC)
yeah i'm just not sure it's a good idea to get more insteads. it's also fine if you have some left when you get a menstrual cup - they can be a "backup option", well not literally like pads but simply a familiar option or something that's easier to carry in your purse when you're due...or just for sex lol.
juliiie87juliiie87 on October 7th, 2012 01:15 pm (UTC)
Just FYI, several cup brands will be closer to $20 than $40...

Just a few examples of places to look at :

meluna.eu & meluna.ca
fleurcup.com
femininewear.co.uk

(Now, I realise those are European websites, but they're usually well worth their fairly moderate shipping fees.)

Aaand let's not forget our very own mc_sales lj comm ! ;)
veggie1218veggie1218 on October 6th, 2012 01:47 am (UTC)
I have a Diva, but I tend to rinse it out in the shower and go to single bathrooms on campus that have sink and toilet.
joy1989joy1989 on October 6th, 2012 02:41 am (UTC)
Some people bring a bottle of water with them into the bathroom stall and rinse/wash it off over the toilet,or use toilet paper and wipe it off in the stall.
moonhoney925 on October 6th, 2012 02:49 am (UTC)
Don't use baby wipes as they have oils in them that may damage your cup. Also buying a silicone cup with a one off charge would be cheaper than buying insteads each month.

Many people in this forum (myself included)could point you in the right direction in purchasing cups cheaply, also you can get a real bargain through mc_sales.
ant1matterant1matter on October 6th, 2012 03:46 am (UTC)
I do plan on buying one when I have the money. The only reason I'm using insteads is because I still have some leftover from the pack I bought to see if I'd actually like a cup.

I didn't think about the oil thing. I think I have an idea of how I'm going to manage though. Thanks for the help!
Michellepinkdagger on October 6th, 2012 03:49 am (UTC)
I just dump mine out in public bathrooms too. If I bring my purse, I usually have a water bottle in it, so if I'm feeling ambitious, I'll rinse with that. It's not the end of the world if I don't though.

Honestly, I live in a smaller city in Ontario (not middle of nowhere small, but drive no more than 35 minutes in any direction - pending touristy traffic - and hit another end of the city) and I went to random drug stores in the entire region and couldn't find Instead cups! I was so excited when I was vacationing in Ottawa and found a pack, which don't fit me well anyway and felt harder to use than my Diva or MeLuna, lol. Excited, short lived while it may have been.

Like another commenter said, it may just be cheaper to splurge once on a reusable cup now if you're interested enough, rather than hunting for bargains for disposables. Even having reusable cups shipped from Europe was pretty affordable - $30 for 2 cups including shipping and handling. It depends what brand you get and where you shop, really.
ant1matterant1matter on October 6th, 2012 04:53 am (UTC)
I plan on getting a better reusable one once I have the money (I am the very definition of broke student. if I didn't have a mandatory meal plan, I wouldn't be eating. :p) I'm kind of worried about the shape of them, but I'll deal with that when I get there. So far, the insteads are super comfy and I'm really in love with them, so I want to make the ones I have last :D
OmniAliaomnialia on October 6th, 2012 03:52 am (UTC)
NOT all baby wipes have oil. You can buy natural ones with just water or, even easier, MAKE YOUR OWN. :)

I use wet wipes myself when I'm at work because like you, the sink is public and honestly i think it's a bit gross to wash it in a public sink. Ick.

I always have a small (half bottle size) bottle of water in my purse, and I can use that to rinse the cup into the toilet (sounds like peeing no one knows). Probably don't even need the wipes with that. I just use wipes to clean my hands and tidy the cup before i put it back in.

at least with a great cup, you don't need to empty it often... mine is at most 3 times a day. That makes it so much easier to deal with. :)
ant1matterant1matter on October 6th, 2012 04:50 am (UTC)
The next time I go into town I'll take a look for the wipes you're talking about. I'm going to try the water bottle thing as well, and I really don't know why I didn't think about it before :p

thanks for your help!
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on October 6th, 2012 01:33 pm (UTC)
even the most gentle ones are for a baby's skin, not a baby girl's vagina.
OmniAliaomnialia on October 7th, 2012 03:49 am (UTC)
Just make your own then, with soft cloth or washed wipes (they can be laundered a few times safely) and pure water. You can also buy wipes made just for women. I forgot what they are called but they are very gentle and pH whatever. Gosh I suck at terminology right???
But worst case, wash hands before you go in, put some TP in the toilet and empty cup onto the TP (so it doesn't stick to the toilet bowl...ew), and rinse with the bottle of water. I like using wipes, because its easier to carry than water, and because I'm in Asia and the water isn't sanitary most of the time, and wipes are. I wipe the cup after I wash it. And my hands. But then I make my own very gentle wipes. :)
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on October 7th, 2012 04:03 am (UTC)
well idk, to me using anything on the cup and not washing it off (with bottled water if needed) is the same as putting the stuff into the vag and leaving it there. intimate wipes are not supposed to be put so far in, just for the more or less outer parts.

fortunately it's not a problem for me though. i just wash my hands in advance and insert a clean cup (i have several, one is slightly preferred but i alternate a bit anyway because i tend to leave it in for too long).
neumeindilneumeindil on October 6th, 2012 04:10 am (UTC)
I'd just take a wet paper towel in with me to dump/wipe and then wash it well when I shower.
k: sloth_kommando_ on October 6th, 2012 01:17 pm (UTC)
i'm just gonna be geeky and say that's my city! feel free to pm me :). honestly, it really doesn't surprise me that the shopper's doesn't carry insteads, windsor's not super progressive. i would probably avoid using baby wipes, as they might leave a residue that could cause infection. some of the cup websites sell towelettes specifically made for cups, i got a couple free when i ordered my lunette. there's also single stall bathrooms in the higher floors of lambton tower where the outside door can be locked, you could try cleaning your cup there.
ant1matterant1matter on October 6th, 2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
Yay! another Windsor person!

The Lambton tower washrooms would be great if I ever went in there :p I live in Mac so it's a bit of a walk, and my classes are in Erie, Toldo, and Chrysler. I'll keep an eye out for more washrooms like that on campus though.

I've been told about a lot of wipe-type things I could use instead of babywipes, so I'll add the cup-specific ones to my list of things to investigate after I get paid. Thanks!