?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Eireinn
02 October 2012 @ 08:41 pm
I am dusting off my long-abandoned LJ for you all! :)

Sorry about the essay - I'm just very excited!

I've known of menstrual cups for a few years, and been interested in trying them, but they're all kinda pricey so I was reluctant. I was doing some Googling a couple weeks back and found the MeLunas, which are much more affordable than other brands I'd found, even with international shipping. So I decided I'd give it a shot, and if it didn't work out for me, I hadn't wasted too much money.

I bought a Medium glittery one with the flat ball stem. It arrived about a week ago, and I decided to give it a dry run. As I'm sure you all know, things are totally different on a dry run! I had a LOT of trouble getting it to open, and also getting it out. This was kind of a worry, but after reading a lot of posts about how much easier it is actually on your period I just left it alone for a few days. This is the first time in my whole life I've actually WANTED my period to come!

Anyway, it arrived last night, so I got to try it! After a lot of trial & error, I've found that the diamond fold, facing backwards, is best for me. It pops open easily every time, unlike a lot of other folds which either never popped (I'm looking at you, punch down!) or need a lot of fiddling to pop. I still need to work on getting it in far enough - it was a little uncomfortable first go this morning - but that seems to be working out OK as it's quite comfortable now. I'm also still getting the hang of removal, but it will all work out soon!

Today was the big test for it. My first day is always my heaviest, and I was on a 12 hour shift at work, so the cup really got a workout straight off the bat. It worked out great! With tampons, I usually end up leaking a little because I get stuck serving customers and can't get away in time to change it. Absolutely no problems with the cup leaking - it was only about a third full both times I emptied it out. I am going to wear a back up pad tonight (I have a bunch in the cupboard anyway) just to make sure it can cope with a full night without leaking, but so far I am very impressed!

ETA: Not a single drop on the pad this morning! Success!

Also, I have found the comfortable spot it wants to sit. It is quite low down, but that's fine with me because then I don't have to dig too much to get it out. It's still high enough that I'm not getting poked by the stem.

TL;DR - I am totally converted! I don't know what I'm going to do with the massive number of tampons hanging around in my cupboard now, though!
 
teacupcake89 on October 2nd, 2012 12:47 pm (UTC)
YEY! :):)

lube or coconut oil can help with insertion if you're not already using some :)

Once you're through the learning curve and inserting/removing like a pro you can give your leftover tampons/pads to women's refuge centres/homeless. or leave in work loos or give to close friends/relatives with a note with some useful info and websites on with 'I don't need these anymore because of my cup!' :)

OR you could make something out of them! (Fleurcups facebook page has photos of thigs made out of unused leftover tampons for a laugh!)haha.

Eireinneireinn on October 2nd, 2012 08:34 pm (UTC)
If only I'd found this LAST year, when one of the GISHWHES scavenger hunt items was to make a foot-tall seagull out of pads & tampons!
neumeindilneumeindil on October 2nd, 2012 03:38 pm (UTC)
Donate them to a battered women's shelter. Public assistance programs like Foodstamps don't cover toiletries, and disposable menstrual products are ridiculously expensive.
Eireinneireinn on October 2nd, 2012 08:31 pm (UTC)
Problem is, most of my tampon stash is loose in a plastic bag. My mum donated them to me when she hit menopause and stopped needing them. I don't think anywhere would want them loose like that, it's a bit grubby-looking. I mean, they're all still wrapped and it's fine, but yeah...

Good thought though! I might buy some new boxes whenever I have the cash and donate those, They really ARE ridiculously expensive.

Edited at 2012-10-02 08:39 pm (UTC)
juliiie87juliiie87 on October 2nd, 2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
Yay ! I'm so glad it's making your life easier ! I also have a medium soft meluna, and I've been spreading the good word about the diamond fold (or even half diamond, folded in half), it's also the one I use most. :D

And definitely, find menstruating people in need who will be glad to save money on disposables, like a shelter or even amongst your friends and acquaintances.
Eireinneireinn on October 2nd, 2012 08:33 pm (UTC)
As above, they're all loose in a plastic bag (thanks Mum!) so I don't think they're donatable to a shelter, unfortauntely. But I bet my flatmate would be grateful for free tampons, even though I do use the smaller size than her!
juliiie87juliiie87 on October 2nd, 2012 08:45 pm (UTC)
... mine sure was ! ;)
chamekkechamekke on October 2nd, 2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
Even if the package has been opened, it may still be OK to donate the tampons to a women's shelter or homeless shelter. You can always call them and check, if you're not sure.

I took my (opened but huge) box of tampons over to a shelter and just explained at the office that I had bought them but didn't need them any more (since I'm of perimenopausal age I'm sure that wasn't hard to believe ;-). They were very happy to get them.