?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Danielle Eggen
03 September 2012 @ 01:23 am

eeeeeee!! ... Sorry for the squeal, I'm just so happy!!!

(If you're interested in a story, keep reading)

Last May (2011), I discovered menstrual cups. Then I hit the research trail... Hard.

I have a menstrual disease called menorrhagia (or hypermenorrhea) that causes heavy or prolonged menstrual periods. Unluckily for me, I have both. Heavy flow for 70-100 days is not practical. I am 14, and that just doesn't work into my schedule.

I researched for months and months working to build up the research to look smart for my mother to convince her to get me one. (a Lunette, may I add) Then I made a Powerpoint for her (cheesy I know) and I presented it in proper school fashion. It was so hard for me to bring it up to her, and then she brushed it off as if I had just discovered it and were saying " gimme gimme" I had researched Lunette for so long (at that point, around a year) and I just abandoned it for about 2 months.

And then it hit me. The answer to my worries.

I do a YouTube channel on Puberty. So, I smoothly emailed Lunette and mentioned that I was going to do a series on menstrual cups, and I was wondering if they would send me a sample. Thankfully, it was meant to be that I would receive a Lunette.

I am in utter and complete love with my Lunette. My periods have gotten lighter. I noticed that I actually bleed less than I thought I did, I guess tampons just amplify how much it looks like. I am 14, and a virgin, and I had absolutely no trouble getting used to my Lunette. (Using the c fold as well ) My learning curve was a straight line.  The only thing I had to do (which I really didn't have to) is trim off a little of the stem. Being the low cervix-ed (is that a word) me I am, I was surprised that it was so simple. I have had nothing go wrong. I got the Lunette Aine.

I suppose that I could have just prepared myself mentally so much that I knew exactly what to do. I am just saying, to all of the young people, don't give up on (menstrual cup) love, because it will find a way.

p.s. If you want to check out my YouTube, and subscribe maybe, that'd be cool ^_^

https://www.youtube.com/user/thegirlybits

 
Sarcasticia Nitpickersontisiphone on September 3rd, 2012 08:14 am (UTC)
Hi :) It's really great that you've had such an awesome experience! Could you please do me a favour and edit your post though, so that it's accessible to the community without problems? If you could strip out the formatting from your text so that everyone can read it at whatever their default is that would be great. Also, please remove the gendered language. We explain why we ask that here. Thank you!
Snu: [Disney] arthur blink blinkowl_eyes_4ever on September 3rd, 2012 08:56 am (UTC)
Heavy flow for 70-100 days is not practical. I am 14, and that just doesn't work into my schedule.

omg

I can't even imagine dealing with that, damn. I can't think of any age where that would work into a schedule.

Anyway, I'm really glad the cup has been such a positive experience for you! I hope it stays that way, and gets even better. :D
chamekkechamekke on September 3rd, 2012 04:38 pm (UTC)
I'm glad that you finally got your cup (you certainly earned it after all your hard work!) and that it's turned out to be the perfect solution for you.

And I'm amazed by your ingenuity. You are fabulous!
(Deleted comment)
okwaho_okaraokwaho_okara on September 3rd, 2012 08:41 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy for you!!!! :D
teacupcake89 on September 4th, 2012 11:25 am (UTC)
Yey!! :) I remember your lunette comparison posts from a while back and wondered how you were getting on! :)

shame about your mum's less than enthusiastic reaction but a big YEY for a cup for you! :):) maybe she'll realise how good they are once you've been using it for several months/ a year :)
canonalltheway on September 5th, 2012 05:49 am (UTC)
I also had menorrhagia, and it's genetic, my mom had it, too. I got periods for like, two to three weeks, then spotting for a week, then nothing for like three months. But I lost SO MUCH BLOOD. Like, to the point I got SUPER light headed just climbing some stairs. I finally got REALLY worried about like, dying (lol melodramatic XD) from blood loss, and told my mom. We went to the doc and got me on some birth control, and problem solved. XD I'm now trying to use my new Lunette, too :3 I bought it myself, though. My period should be this week. (I'm taking placebos early so I can go on a trip worry free for my b-day, and NOT test a cup while traveling.)
cyborgdoll: chaincyborgdoll on September 8th, 2012 12:42 am (UTC)
And I thought my periods last forever. :(
Glad they are getting light though and that you love your Lunette.
DaisyMaeBdaisymaeb on September 11th, 2012 07:32 pm (UTC)
I can't imagine having a period last that long! I'm happy you got your Lunette cup and took to it so well. You must feel so free?!

I watched your video. Nice job!