?

Log in

No account? Create an account
n0m_de_plum
08 June 2012 @ 05:50 pm
Went to the doc for some pain I've been having in my hip (it isn't arthritis, woo hoo!), and they took a pelvic x-ray. Since I knew I was wearing the cup I figured I'd better tell the tech just in case she saw it and didn't know what it was.
Well she told me afterward that it didn't show up, but then when I got into the room the pictures were up on the screen and I spotted it right away. You could even see the blood inside!
Not that it was a problem. I'm a woman in my 20s, I have no reason to feel embarrassed about having periods, but, being the nerd that I am, I found it interesting seeing it.
 
Baby Bloodheartbabybloodheart on June 8th, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
I'm with you - I'm a big enough nerd that if I saw my cup on xray I'd think it was interesting too.
bicyclegasolinebicyclegasoline on June 8th, 2012 10:07 pm (UTC)
I'd think it was cool too! haha
[Hope your hip gets better/isn't anything serious!]
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on June 8th, 2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
fascinating!!!
LesLiekarmagoesdown on June 8th, 2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
That's really cool!
ana.kansassatin on June 8th, 2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
That's so cool!!
chamekkechamekke on June 9th, 2012 12:48 am (UTC)
That sounds amazing! (Were you tempted to ask for the X-ray as a souvenir? I know I would have been.)
rachaelhubbard on June 9th, 2012 02:03 am (UTC)
THIS! That was my first thought - I wanna see!
Yawnk: orange treesavannahjan on June 9th, 2012 02:22 am (UTC)
That's exactly what I thought too!
dlyjrnl: colordlyjrnl on June 9th, 2012 04:44 pm (UTC)
I was thinking "Cameraphone", so yes!
n0m_de_plum: Rufus Sewelln0m_de_plum on June 10th, 2012 01:37 am (UTC)
That didn't occur to me, although I'm not sure it would have worked anyway because they had digital pictures up on a computer screen rather than actual film.

Edited at 2012-06-10 01:37 am (UTC)
musicmylovemusicmylove on June 9th, 2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah I'd love to see mine. I could study my own x-rays for hours :D
skysosskysos on June 10th, 2012 01:19 am (UTC)
I would have been interested to see it too. :) yay science!

If you don't mind my asking, could you see the angle? I always feel like my cup is pretty horizontal in me (as in, stem points mostly forward and only a little down). I wonder if other people have that too.

Edited at 2012-06-10 01:21 am (UTC)
n0m_de_plum: Rufus Sewelln0m_de_plum on June 10th, 2012 01:36 am (UTC)
I could really only tell how it looked in the frontal plane, but it looked pretty vertical, although at an angle. From the view in the x-ray it like tilted toward one hipbone more than another so maybe I'm curved inside?

Edited at 2012-06-10 01:36 am (UTC)
ohletmeteluohletmetelu on June 10th, 2012 06:20 pm (UTC)
Ahhhh... So awesome! I kinda wanna see it too.. Lol.