?

Log in

No account? Create an account
daniellebee88
I wanted to tell everyone that I ordered my Lunette Selene the other day!  I'm excited to get it and hope that it arrives before my lovely gift decides to visit this week!

I'm debating on which cup to choose for a second cup though?  I'm going between MeLuna Classic (I want a clear cup) and the Fleurcup.  I heard MeLuna is a bit wider and that Fleurcup is more narrow shaped and with me being a virgin, I thought that would be better, but I like how "soft" apparently MeLuna is. 

Any suggestions? 
 
Darling Nikkijessiebanana on April 10th, 2012 02:22 am (UTC)
The new shaped small MeLuna is actually the narrowest cup. Though I actually found it to be more uncomfortable than the old small that's super short and a bit wider.

The classic MeLunas aren't that soft and the soft MeLuna doesn't come in clear...just clear glitter. In fact the Fleur is rated softer than the soft medium MeLuna.
(I think these charts are based off of the old shape though)
http://menstrualcupinfo.wordpress.com/cup-stiffness-comparison-chart/

Width I don't think is much of an issue. There really isn't that much range, it's the length you need to be concerned about.

Why do you need a 2nd cup though? I think you should wait until you get your Selene and learn what you like and dislike about it, so you can make an even more informed choice about the 2nd.
daniellebee88daniellebee88 on April 10th, 2012 02:28 am (UTC)
Well as far as length goes, I searched and searched for my cervix, and I got about and inch to 2 inches up until it just "stopped" and I think i irritated it too much cause I had some pretty bad pain afterwards. I know that I'm not very "high" because my tampon applicators would stop RIGHT at the grips on them until they would hit the end.


I wanted a second cup just as a back up in case the Selene didn't work out. That way I could try two different types. I bought the Selene because of the color and the length (it being kind of right in the middle and not too short or long and not too small) and I'm really hoping it works for me. I'm not concerned about getting it in, more so getting it out because the cup is too short.

I've been debating on a fleur as well for a while, just going back and forth...I'm also worried about the color being something that would cause me to have a reaction (i have very sensitive skin) but from what I understand, it doesn't have any allergies to the color at all? I just figure buying a clear one would be good to go.

But you're right, I may just wait and hold off, because if i end up loving the Selene then I will just order another Lunette in clear as well :) I'm just still juggling my options.
Kai: 2Cupskuradi8 on April 10th, 2012 02:38 am (UTC)
I agree with jessiebanana. Get through the learning curve and get to know your Lunette before deciding if you will want another cup at all. If you do, you'll have a much better idea of what will fit you and what features you'll want (or want to avoid) in your next cup.

I think you will be very happy with your Lunette. It's a nice small size but has a surprisingly high capacity. If you haven't already, compare its specs to other cups using the size and capacity charts found at the Community FAQ.
Sarcasticia Nitpickersontisiphone on April 10th, 2012 05:26 am (UTC)
Why not wait to make a choice until you know how the Selene works for you? Then you can decide what you do and don't like about it and correct from there.
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on April 10th, 2012 10:09 am (UTC)
just agreeing with everyone that it's better to wait and see how your small Lunette works for you.
btw clear cups stain easily:( wish i had got cyan and not clear glitter...
daniellebee88daniellebee88 on April 10th, 2012 12:05 pm (UTC)
I sure hope the Lunette Selene works out! I chose it because it didn't seem TOO small. If I measured correctly, my cervix is about 1.5 inches to 2 inches high (average I guess?) when I'm on my cycle. I was really bad at finding out exactly WHERE it was...*sigh*

I'm excited for my little light blue cup! I am praying that it works out, the only thing I'm nervous about is removal, like worried about if the cup goes too far up inside, but I'm sure it won't! I think if I keeo a positive attitude, I can make anything work (I'm such an optimist, haha). I even had problems with tampons hanging out of my sometimes because they would be too "long"

Hopefully, this will be my perfect cup :) But I'll definitely be open to trying more brands whenever I get the hang of the Lunette. That way I can recommend different types to my friends.
Serpent: neutralserpent_849 on April 10th, 2012 12:54 pm (UTC)
this can happen even if you have a really low cervix haha! on my first dry run, i used the punchdown fold and the cup travelled past my cervix while completely folded XD i had to bear down to remove it and i've never tried the punchdown fold ever since.
and my cervix is like INSANELY low, 1cm in if even that :D
daniellebee88daniellebee88 on April 10th, 2012 01:13 pm (UTC)
oh well that's good to know then! whew.

I'm thinking more of the origami fold...it looks fun to try, haha. and yeah, I'm pretty sure I've hit my cervix before because every time I do - I get this bad sharp pain (I think I scratch it - my nails are very uneven from my nervous habit of biting them :( ) and a nurse told me once that my cervix looked irritated - I had tried to reach it earlier that day.

I think I'll be fine :) I'm not too worried honestly - and my gut was telling me to go with Lunette for a long time and if not that then Fleurcup. I'm really hoping the Lunette works out :) I hope to learn a lot more about my cycle and my body by using one!
Darling Nikkijessiebanana on April 10th, 2012 06:19 pm (UTC)
I like the labia fold because it's like a c-fold in it's ease to pop open, but it squishes down smaller than a c. I don't like any folds that require downward folding. They just won't unfold for me in the limited space before my cervix. I usually irritate myself trying to make any of those work.
daniellebee88daniellebee88 on April 10th, 2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
I heard the labia fold was good as well - I'll definitely try anything - the c-fold looks a little intimidating to me honestly, and I've heard punchdown isn't too easy to open...
Darling Nikkijessiebanana on April 10th, 2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't worry about it going to far, but cup has to sit all the way up to fit and be comfortable and I wear a super short cup. There really is no place for the cup to go. In fact if you have a low cervix you might find the Lunette too long.
daniellebee88daniellebee88 on April 10th, 2012 06:26 pm (UTC)
Oh good to know! Thank you! Yeah, I think I'm about "right in the middle" and I made sure that the Lunette was an "in the middle" cup. Like I said, I've had problems sometimes with tampons sticking out for being too long on certain days. so yup.

I'm excited :D I can't wait for it to arrive! It probably won't for this cycle, but definitely for the summer - YAY for no pads in the summer heat!
Darling Nikkijessiebanana on April 10th, 2012 08:44 pm (UTC)
Whoops...I meant "my cup" not "but cup". Makes no sense the way I wrote it =p.
daniellebee88daniellebee88 on April 10th, 2012 10:17 pm (UTC)
it's okay! I knew what ya meant :)
daniellebee88daniellebee88 on April 13th, 2012 12:56 am (UTC)
Did anyone buy the cleaning wash that the lunette company sells? Or will regular tap water and unscented soap work just fine? I have a bar of dove unscented soap that I can use...I don't feel like throwing out money for a certain wash...

how does everyone clean their cup?