?

Log in

No account? Create an account
ohletmetelu
09 April 2012 @ 09:38 pm
Hi MCers :)

Cloth pads and liners are excellent backup to menstrual cups when in the dreaded learning-curve! Who wants to wear a sticky/sweaty disposable with a cup?! Kind of defeats the purpose, right?

How many of you wear cloth liners/pads already? Out of curiosity, which did you discover first: cloth pads/liners or menstrual cups?

I came across both around the same time. I had seen the DivaCup in WholeFoods but wasn't sure what it was all about until discovering this community and the cloth pad community last year when doing a Google search for cloth diapers (my friend was planning on cloth diapering her baby). I'm still a little pissed off that I didn't know of them sooner :(

Now, I'm in love & completely obsessed with **everything** reusable and uterus related! Haha. I'll never EVER look back :D

Edited: to remove cloth pad sale info
 
misheymomisheymo on April 10th, 2012 01:59 am (UTC)
my mom always talked about the horrors she went through with "the rag" leaking, rusting belts, etc.

so i got introduced to the cup when i was 25 and last year just started with back up pads (34 now) i will never go back to reusable products! its no good for me.

i don't miss the smell, the rashes, the accidental waxing X0, the crap in the garbage that animals can dig out.

never going back and try to convert as many as possible.
Darling Nikkijessiebanana on April 10th, 2012 02:13 am (UTC)
Ants love their menstrual products!
misheymo: drill gunmisheymo on April 10th, 2012 02:17 am (UTC)
lol *snorts*
Darling Nikkijessiebanana on April 10th, 2012 01:59 am (UTC)
Cups...like you I noticed Diva in the store. Thank goodness I searched online cause there is no way it would have fit it's so long.

I'm trying pantyliners and I'm having a hard time finding ones narrow enough to be comfortable. The PIMP ones are the best so far, but I may need to just go wingless with them.

I could never do cloth pads full on. Pads of any sort just are not my thing and they're so much more expensive and high maintenance compared to cups.
misheymo: drill gunmisheymo on April 10th, 2012 02:20 am (UTC)
my partypantspads panty liners and mini-pads are really narrow. too narrow for me, they might work for you.
Darling Nikkijessiebanana on April 10th, 2012 02:25 am (UTC)
Partypantspads...is that the same as Party In My Pants? If so those are the ones I was talking about!
misheymomisheymo on April 10th, 2012 03:00 am (UTC)
i guess they must be, that was the name on the tag but i did buy them from party in my pants. what about thong liners--i think they would be pretty narrow.
Darling Nikkijessiebanana on April 10th, 2012 03:42 am (UTC)
They narrow down, but the top portion is still as wide as the mini. They aren't as bad as some, but they're still a bit wide for me. I have a very narrow crotch area, it's weird. "Sexy" underwear are perfectly comfortable coverage wise for me.
acat112233acat112233 on April 10th, 2012 04:55 am (UTC)
Cups, then cloth! :) I was dubious of cloth at first. (Mostly worried about staining and the initial expense of creating a decent stash.) When I got through the dreaded learning curve of cup usage, I found that it didn't make sense for me to keep using disposable liners. So, I made the switch and I'm very happy I did :) .

I, too, am in love with everything reusable and uterus related! :)

Edited at 2012-04-10 04:56 am (UTC)
juliiie87juliiie87 on April 10th, 2012 03:49 pm (UTC)
Exact same here. Only now that I've switched to cloth pantyliners, I^ve built quite a collection of pretties... I think it's safe to say I'm addicted ! lol
Now I wear my liners everyday.
Sarcasticia Nitpickersontisiphone on April 10th, 2012 05:28 am (UTC)
mod note
Hi! We have a special community, mc_sales, for sales posts. Could you please move the sales-related stuff to a post on that comm? Thanks!
ohletmeteluohletmetelu on April 10th, 2012 12:38 pm (UTC)
Re: mod note
Thanks for notice! Done :)
Sarcasticia Nitpickersontisiphone on April 10th, 2012 06:06 pm (UTC)
Re: mod note
Thank you :)
Darling Nikkijessiebanana on April 10th, 2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
Re: mod note
Awww I found the cloth pad link quite handy since I'm not a member of that community.
Sarcasticia Nitpickersontisiphone on April 10th, 2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
Re: mod note
You're welcome to join, and most people post publicly. This was a change that we made about a year ago due to a large volume of sales posts that were obscuring other types of posts in the community.
Arrow_Brightarrow_bright on April 10th, 2012 03:38 pm (UTC)
I learned about the Keeper at some point in high school on a completely unrelated online forum. A few years ago I started to look into it again and found out about cloth pads, though I don't remember how. I started using both at the same time last summer and haven't used a disposable since! :D I have a bunch of cloth pads and liners, mainly Mimi's and yurtcraft, though my stash is quite small compared to what some people have posted on cloth_pads.
tinkerandcrab: hookahtinkerandcrab on April 11th, 2012 12:05 am (UTC)
Warning: thread hijack forthcoming
Some of jessiebanana's comments about having trouble finding narrow cloth pads have inspired me to post a little rant about pads on here; I apologize preemptively for the hijack.

While I've never tried cloth pads, I don't think I ever will, because PADS NEVER WORKED FOR ME, especially at night. This is why, when I learned how to use a tampon at age 15, it was as if the clouds parted and a bolt of sunshine came through, to be free from the horror show that was my disposable pads experience. Allow me to *graphically* describe my issues with pads, back away now if you are squeamish:

Very often, when I went to bed with a maxi pad on, I would wake up in the morning with two lovely large stains in my underwear, one at either end of the length of the pad (one at the top of my vulvar fold in the front, and the other at the end of my ass crack in the back. Basically, the ravine that is formed by my vulva and behind would act as a siphon, and the majority of my menstruum would never even GET to the pad, it would simply slurp up through the crack in either direction and leak out. Fun. I'd end up having to address this issue by going to bed with what I always lovingly referred to as a "toilet paper thong", basically wedged up into my lady and butt business to stop that siphoning action. During the day I would also wear the TP Thong as backup, and have to change it more frequently than one would change a pad, because of course it was only toilet paper and not terribly absorbent.

Until someone invents a sort of, hmm, I guess a sort of absorbent pad thong underwear that absolutely JAMS into that whole Feminine Ravine structure I have going on down there, I don't think I will ever go back to external absorption products. (Mind you, in general, I have no interest in wearing thong underwear... I'm strictly a bikini or boy short underwear girl... these thongs would be for function and not fashion.) I could never understand why ANYONE would willingly wear pads when tampons existed... to me it was like night and day. Pads meant dripping and smelling and making a crinkling sound when you sat down and always being aware that you were on your period, whereas tampons were clean and hidden and discrete and easy! And now that I have my cup (yay!), I have all those benefits of tampons without the vaginal dryness and the waste and the expense, hurrah!

Anyway, I never understood why more people didn't complain about the "Siphon Problem" that I experienced... I've always wondered if I'm the only one who had staining like that?
juliiie87juliiie87 on April 12th, 2012 05:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Warning: thread hijack forthcoming
Much like you, I woke up to one of those messes once, grabbed a tampon box, and never looked back, until I found about cups.

I'm no expert in this type of leaking problems, but I'm pretty sure you're not alone, and I think you'd be surprised to see just how much the cloth pad world has come up with to adress these issues. See the cloth pads livejournal community. In my few month of researching cloth, I've come across overnight pads that are 12" and above, flaring up at the front and back, pretty much creating a diaper-like coverage from butt crack to front (but a nicer, dryer, comfier diaper). Oh and Lunapads does a period patted thong some people swear by. :)

Cloth in general is often described as more absorbent, much nicer to your skin and usually feels dryer than sweaty plastic-backed disposables. Also they don't crink or smell, unless you leave them on for days I suppose.

I mostly use the cup for my period too, but what feels easier and cleaner really is a matter of personnal preference.
wiesoauchimmer on May 4th, 2012 07:49 pm (UTC)
Re: Warning: thread hijack forthcoming
i've had that issue with pads too. my solution was to use THREE overnight pads. one in the front of my panties, one in the back of my panties and one in the center, overlapping the other two. what a mess. and that sticky feeling. i didn't have those problems during the day so much, one overnight pad would suffice when mostly being upright, but nights where horrible.

i then switched to tampons and later a cup.

the point where i did return to pads was after i gave birth, for the post partem bleeding. i had bought a stash of cloth pads especially for the occasion. i ordered the large and multi layer system from amy's rag bag, she has those huge violin shape bottom layers that go way up in the back.

but, alas, i didn't have the "siphon problem" with cloth pads at all. they are much softer and therefore mold themselves into the contours of the body much better. plus they feel just like underwear, not like sweaty, sticky, plasticy disposables.

i still don't even think about using pads on a daily basis, as the regular washing is a lot more of a hassle than just rinsing the cup, but for occasions where i find myself in need of a backup it's a great alternative.
tinkerandcrabtinkerandcrab on May 4th, 2012 10:21 pm (UTC)
Re: Warning: thread hijack forthcoming
Interesting! Nice to know I'm not the only one who had that issue, and I'm intrigued by the moldability of cloth pads... good information to file away in case I ever get pregnant. Right now, I guess I'm one of the lucky ones who doesn't need backup with a cup, so I'm good to go.
crackerthecat on June 15th, 2015 07:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Warning: thread hijack forthcoming
Is this not exactly what interlabial pads are for? I have just begun purchasing cloth pads as backup for my Diva cup. While shopping on etsy, I came across a few of these and had to check them out. They are made of the same materials as the cloth pads and are petal-shaped. You fold them in half and insert them between your labia. You can wear a cloth pad, as usual. It supposedly helps wick the fluid straight down to the center of your pad. Sounds like it would be worth a try for your situation.
candiceelizacandiceeliza on April 15th, 2012 11:11 am (UTC)
Uterusworld!
LOL Yay! It's like you read my mind. =) I felt a little weird to be so happy about these things, but what happened to me was, haha...

To put it short, I'm kind of cheap. Not when it counts for quality things, but I hated buying feminine products. Once a year I'd buy a jumbo pack of pads from CostCo and occasionally a box of tampons when I wanted to go swimming. I hate tampons, but I won't get into that (cups are so different!). I hated feeling like I was wearing a crinkly diaper, and I hated the super-long pads because they were even more diaperish so I would just get stains on my underwear, and thus start a collection of super-stretchy ugly underwear for that time of the month, and just feel yuck all over. (You know what I mean, and if you don't google underwear horoscopes, funny video - I don't believe in horoscopes but underwear seems to make a difference XD).

My first thought out of cheapness and despising buying pads (I'd often not even wear them out of laziness and hatred, hence my intentionally dark-colored sheets) was that I wondered if I could fashion cloth pads. Then I started googling and found that was a whole big thing.

I grabbed a couple washcloth packs for something like $5 and like a website suggested if you aren't sewing machine compatible yet, folded them in half (doubled if it's a heavy day). My period was less crampy that month, and I bled less! I was amazed and could only imagine it must be something they put in the pads when they process them (I hadn't even read anything about that yet). My next period went the same and the addition of a cup later on showed no differences. I love it!!

I found out through reading about cloth pads about cups. Now I have 8 cups (only bought two, the rest were freebies!) and 2 pads I bought, and want to try my hand at making more.

Sorry for the length, haha, I find myself bubbling over at the relief of no more store runs/diaper feelings/freedom via less to pack in traveling. Although, I'm happy to see New Seasons now carries Glad Rags (organic cotton, too!) and Diva Cups.