Top.Mail.Ru
? ?
nocturne_wolf
01 December 2009 @ 01:28 pm
Hey, all. This morning after working out at the gym I picked up my LadyCup package from the post office. When I arrived home, one of my aunts who's a nurse was also there. I showed her the cups (seeing it was a double set I ordered) and she agreed they were cute, but made a face when I told her what they were and their function. I guess not all who work in the health field are familiar with this product.

Anyway, I took them out of their bags (ain't they cute? :) ) and placed them in a Tupperware, filled it with filtered water (ain't no way I was gonna use the tap), and popped a lid on and placed the whole thing into the microwave for 5 minutes. After draining the water out, I took the container and the cups and headed to the bathroom. Once my hands were thoroughly cleaned (I used sanitizer), I sat on the toilet and attempted to insert the large cup. It was hard to keep it folded as I tried to insert it where my cervix was located, and didn't maintain suction no matter how hard I tried. I then realized for now it was too big (plus I'm not yet 26), and cleaned my hands again, and tried again, this time with the small cup.

Took a bit of practice, but I eventually got it to sit in place, completely unfolded. My only problem was the stem bothering me every time I stood up or walked around. After trimming it and keeping only a small stump behind, it felt a lot better.

Lastly, seeing my cervix is already in position for my cycle (which will probably be in a couple of days) was a bonus 'cause the cup is pretty much where it will be once the cycle does hit. Nothing's really bothering me during this dry run, with the exception that I'm s-l-o-w-l-y getting used to the feel of something sitting down there. Other than that, nothing painfully uncomfortable. :)
 
m03m on December 2nd, 2009 01:01 pm (UTC)
Congrats... may it work for you as well as it does for me! Because I'm lovin'it.
nocturne_wolfnocturne_wolf on December 2nd, 2009 04:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Kinda getting impatient for my cycle to finally start :P.
vesta1975 on December 2nd, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
I'm eagerly anticipating my next period too. I got a new orange Fleurcup, and want to try it out. LOL

Good luck with your Lady! I think you'll be less likely to feel it there, once you have the added moisture of your period.
nocturne_wolfnocturne_wolf on December 2nd, 2009 08:52 pm (UTC)
That's probably where the slight discomfort comes from due to a dry run.

Question time. How much of the cup should still be sticking out? My cervix sits low on my period (and though nothing's happened yet, it's pretty much in position right now), and when I've got the cup inserted, I can see the top of it, plus the stem. Am I doing it right, or is it not in far enough? I know right now it's a dry run but with my body in position for the cycle, I'm still curious and want to make sure I do it right.
m03m on December 2nd, 2009 10:18 pm (UTC)
It sounds a bit low. I've cut the stem off of mine, and everything stays inside that way.

PS If you want to reply to a specific comment, it's best to click the (Reply) link below that comment. If the commenter is tracking replies, s/he will be notified of your reply that way. Just a hint!
nocturne_wolfnocturne_wolf on December 2nd, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I don't know, maybe I'm not engaging the muscles down there enough, but I can't seem to get it to move in any farther. Maybe it'll all work properly once my cycle realizes it's time to show up?
m03m on December 2nd, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
It's totally possible. You'll just have to wait and see.
But I think you gave yourself a nice head start climbing that learning curve!
nocturne_wolfnocturne_wolf on December 2nd, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I should probably just relax and give myself a pat on the back for experimenting :P.
vesta1975 on December 3rd, 2009 06:01 am (UTC)
You should, you should! :)

I was too chicken to do a dry run with my first cup [Keeper.] Rubber plus dry skin isn't a good combination!

I expected a little discomfort the first time, but I was determined to cope with that and make it work. I don't really think a dry run is necessary, because it's so different when you actually have that extra lubrication to work with. Seems best just to wait until the day you need it, and do your first insert in the shower, if possible. That way there's no mess to be concerned with, and hopefully the warm water helps you to stay relaxed.

Course, I didn't think of doing that either, back then. I remember that I got my cup in February, and I lived in this old house that was usually brutally cold, and standing there, completely undressed, shivering, trying to shove this rubbery thing in. Amazing that it worked!
nocturne_wolfnocturne_wolf on December 3rd, 2009 03:50 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Glad it works for you now. I guess I'm a bit scared of inserting something down there. I tried to work with tampons over 3 years ago, and grew frustrated 'cause I couldn't get them to actually go in, plus the attempt to even do so hurt. Then last summer I went for my first pap smear, and man was that painful! Guess I shouldn't worry once my cycle gets here. Thanks for the help and tips. I really appreciate it :).