Top.Mail.Ru
? ?
Emii
23 May 2009 @ 02:53 pm
It hates me this month. I don't know what I did, or if it just has a nasty streak, but I'm feeling rotten anyway because of a UTI and THEN...

I folded it all normal like, assumed it had gently popped open inside me as it usually does, but it hadn't. It pinged open while I was walking down the stairs. It was like someone had towel-flicked me up the vag.

HATE.

Anyone else experienced extreme random cup-pinging? Please tell me I'm not alone!
 
andi pantsanairdna on May 23rd, 2009 02:16 pm (UTC)
ohh i have.

the last time was over xmas at my folks house. i went to dump it and put it back in, made it back to the couch(we were all watching a movie), and then it popped. i yelped.
Emiipurplefog on May 23rd, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
BOOOOOOOOOOO! Did you explain? Fortunately my MiL uses a cup too so I didn't have too many problems telling her I just nearly fell down the stairs.
Emiipurplefog on May 23rd, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC)
Sorry, telling her WHY I just nearly fell down the stairs.
andi pantsanairdna on May 23rd, 2009 02:21 pm (UTC)
my mom thinks the cup is kinda weird, but agrees that its not her body, so she has no place to say anything. (she also thinks its weird that i preferred non-applicator tampons, too.)
Emiipurplefog on May 23rd, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
I've met people with similar but more extreme versions of those views. The 'OMG you use things where you have to TOUCH yourself' types. I always found it rather odd that most of these people also tended to have more than two children... and on occasion wondered if they had a Roman 'sponge on a stick' next to the loo.
andi pantsanairdna on May 23rd, 2009 02:27 pm (UTC)
i think its mostly that she tried it when she was younger and never got the hang of it.

Emiipurplefog on May 23rd, 2009 02:31 pm (UTC)
My last comment was more of a tangent and was in no way a reference to your mum, just so we're clear ;)

I scrubbed my cup with baby bath wash today. Maybe that's why it hates me.
Jessicaamethystrse on May 23rd, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC)
lol I have. Now I tend to make sure it's open before I stand up. Otherwise, while I'm washing my hands, it'll ping on me. lol
The Space Viking: Ice Faeashestothestars on May 23rd, 2009 04:10 pm (UTC)
*raises hand*

Yep, going upstairs at a trot after putting it in. I let out a little yelp.
nightflaxnightflax on May 23rd, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
Been there, done that one too!...glad I'm not the only one. and I have to say the comment about the towel flick is both perfect and amusing...wish I thought of it that way.
a voice yet waiting to be heardxnera on May 23rd, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
This is only my second cycle using the cup, but yeah, mine has been pinging open a lot this time around. It's not enough to make me yelp, but I do give a small gasp when it happens.
Sleepy Kidsleepykidd on May 24th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
Yes! Lol. Not the nicest feeling, but it was good to know that it actually opened up. Luckily I was still in the bathroom so no-one witnessed any funny faces I may have made :3
mo_mi_jimo_mi_ji on May 24th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
This might sound dumb but I am not sure if I understood this right. (English is not my first language) So you girls mean that it took you by surprise by the sound? Not that it hurt right?
mo_mi_jimo_mi_ji on May 24th, 2009 03:49 am (UTC)
Oh wait.. does this mean it popped out of there?????
Sleepy Kidsleepykidd on May 24th, 2009 03:54 am (UTC)
No, it means that it was still partially folded after it was inserted and then later it popped open completely and formed a seal.
Sleepy Kidsleepykidd on May 24th, 2009 03:51 am (UTC)
I meant the feeling of it popping open inside... It didn't really hurt, it was just a bit of a surprise and felt a little weird when it happened but it was fine right afterwards. Sorry if I wasn't clear before :)
mo_mi_jimo_mi_ji on May 24th, 2009 04:01 am (UTC)
Oh. Nah it was my bad for not knowing. Thanks for explaining :)
* Louise *lougolas on May 24th, 2009 03:51 am (UTC)
Yeah, that happened a couple of times during my first period with my cup (the rather thick-rimmed Mooncup UK) and since then I've been extra careful to make sure it's open properly because I'd really rather not have a surprise like that again!
Emiipurplefog on May 24th, 2009 11:02 am (UTC)
Yup, mine is also a Mooncup UK!
Kai: pic#84732488kuradi8 on May 24th, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
Like the others have said, make sure it is fully open before you get up and walk away from where ever you did the insertion. If it does pop afterward, OUCH! If it doesn't, it LEAKS!

Want to try my method?
I use the punch-down fold with the punched part facing down. (Facing down -- it makes a difference.) I hold it with my thumb and middle finger and insert it most of the way in, then I use my forefinger to create an air channel so the cup fills and opens fully. (My finger feels it open so I know it has.) Then I nudge the stem rearward and give the cup a boost as I Kegel the cup up and in. Never fails. :o)
glamingo on May 27th, 2009 02:44 am (UTC)
hahahaa!! first day with my lunette, so I haven't had this yet, but your Hate made me laugh out loud amid the cramps. Thanks. ;)