nu (eggybread) wrote in menstrual_cups,
nu
eggybread
menstrual_cups

  • Mood:

the clogging conundrum

I *did* take a look, but I was hoping someone could give me an answer here and now...thanks.

So I picked up a Diva Size 1 on running across it last week since I was a fan of sponges and this seemed like an even better idea. Popped it in a few days ago when I noticed some spotting and waited while my period had a surprisingly slow start...

Goes in swell, fit/size is fine as far as I can tell, kinda SUCKS taking it out (w/attendant pain, but it's not that bad -- but I keep trying to think of a better way to break the seal). Washing it w/clear "sensitive" dish detergent (hand laundry stuff w/no phosphates) and rinsing, rinsing, rinsing but am now worrying whatever other unlisted crap is in there is setting me on a course for a yeast infection or worse....? Works GREAT w/little bit of gunk and tiny amount of blood; I'm enamored but yesterday/today the red wave arrived and then today before the lovely 12-hour timeframe was up the leaks did too. and I was sad.

The holes had clogged with blood. Rinse, clear, reinsert but a mere few hours and not that much blood later, same deal. I ran for the nearest toothpick and poked and poked but the holes don't look any more clog-proof to me.

It's an extremely sucky (or leaky) Catch-22 if your blood is going to make the thing useless. I thought I was all sealed up due to the sucking (and there was even some suckage when it was leaking, I think), but if I'm going to have to worry about this thing every bleeping three hours I may as well just be back in crappy pad hell.

Help?
Thoughts?
Advice?
HOW do you MAKE SURE those DAMN HOLES STAY CLEAR????
Again, thanks for listening and even *more* so for replies... LJ's wonderful for so many things...
Tags: divacup, leakage & spotting, seal & suction
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 34 comments