guntstar (guntstar) wrote in menstrual_cups,
guntstar
guntstar
menstrual_cups

my first time ;)

just put in my diva cup today for the first time! and i dont really have any questions after reading through everyones posts. just wanna chat about it coz dont really know anyone that uses a cup and its not the kind of thing i feel like posting on a facebook note! ;) so i'm excited to use it! knew about them since i first heard about the Keeper (was that like 10 yrs ago?) but have been too squeamish to use one up to now. now that i'm older and wiser (haha!) and fed up with tampons that leak, fed up with consuming tons of tampons and pads, and changing em way too often coz my flow is heavy, i'm ready to try a cup! :) i put it in today and it was a struggle and i was trying to stay patient coz i know i get frustrated wayyy too easily with things like this. after only a try or two i got it in and i'm hoping its in right. i couldnt try the rotate thing easily to check? felt the stem was kinda far up and hard to grab. but mostly it feels ok in there? like i mostly dont feel it, not when sitting, a bit where the stem is when i walk but that seems to be less now. from reading people's posts i guess this is gonna be a trial and error thing eh? and i'll see if it leaks which i guess is another test of if its in right? im actually not even worried about it leaking the first bunch of times coz i'm so used to tampons leaking i always wear a pad too. why bother with a tampon then you might ask? coz i can change a tampon/pad combo less often than a pad. :) wow ridiculous amount of effort when i think about it. god i'm looking fwd to using the diva cup!!! ok fingers crossed i get the hang of this thing!! thanks everyone for posting! nice to hear other views and thoughts and successes! :)
Tags: divacup, first time use
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 6 comments