Top.Mail.Ru
? ?
22 July 2008 @ 05:04 pm
I know this is preaching to the choir, but I thought it would be kind of a cool visual to have. I hope this is okay to post.

In a DAY, here is how much waste is produced by different sanitary products (I know different women go through different amounts of disposables, but you get the idea.):


Cup + Cloth Liner
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

o.b. Super Plus tampon (no applicator) + Carefree pantyliner: let’s say you go through 4 a day.
Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic

Natracare Super Plus tampon (cardboard applicator) + Carefree pantyliner:
Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic

Tampax Pearl Super Plus tampon (plastic applicator + Carefree pantyliner:
Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic

Always Ultrathin Pad (let’s say you use 6 a day):
Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic
 
Blogging Sarabloggingsara on July 22nd, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC)
Nice. This statistic is pretty powerful for me:

A woman uses 11,000 disposable tampons or pads in her menstrual lifetime.
thatsmealright on July 22nd, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
It's crazy to think about, isn't it? I am still using disposable liners on occasion, but I'm working on it.
Blogging Sarabloggingsara on July 22nd, 2008 11:39 pm (UTC)
It is crazy how much women use in a lifetime. I wish I had started using cups when I first menstruated at 15. Although starting at age 22 with cloth pads and a cup isn't that bad.
thatsmealright on July 23rd, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
I'd only had my period for a year when I got a cup. I'm so glad to the word is out there more.
Blogging Sarabloggingsara on July 23rd, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
Me too. I wanna get a cup for my sis, who's 19 almost 20, but I'm worried she'll try it once, say it leaks or hurts, and wouldn't try it again. You need some level of commitment to be a successful cup user and I'm worried she doesn't have the commitment.
Angela's Ribbonsthought_ribbons on July 23rd, 2008 12:53 am (UTC)
Random person dropping in!

I'm only 21 and i've been using my cuo soley for almost 2 years, and had it for 3 :)! I adore it really. I'm thinking about getting one for *MY* 17YO sister but I'm also worried she won't like it! Hmm Guess i'll just have to see :)!
thatsmealright on July 23rd, 2008 05:12 am (UTC)
Talk to them before hand. I know I love mine!
Blogging Sarabloggingsara on July 23rd, 2008 09:17 am (UTC)
If I do buy one for my sis, I'm gonna get her a LadyCup small since it's the smallest cup out of all of them. I'm hoping the smaller size will make it more comfortable for her. If she gives up after one cycle, I'll be really disappointed. :-(
thatsmealright on July 23rd, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
I dunno. I'm 16 with a Mooncup and it works okay for me. Hey if she doesnt like it then you have another cup ;)
bad_pixie_000 on July 23rd, 2008 12:36 am (UTC)
Brilliant idea!

There's even more waste involved if people are throwing disposables away in paper bags, plastic nappy sacks, or wrapping them in loo roll or paper towels! And bin bags too because you wouldn't want dirty disposables hanging around in a bin as long as you'd be comfortable leaving some other types of household/bathroom rubbish, so the bin needs emptying more frequently!
thatsmealright on July 23rd, 2008 01:45 am (UTC)
Oh gosh yes. I didn't even think about all of that xD
Angela's Ribbonsthought_ribbons on July 23rd, 2008 12:46 am (UTC)
That is alot of waste and alot of $$$$ Once I started using my cup I was like WOAH!!! i have more $$$!
thatsmealright on July 23rd, 2008 05:13 am (UTC)
Great, isn't it. :)
Pewter Wingspewter_wings on July 23rd, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
We do not have trash pick up here and yes, I have noticed how much better my bathroom smells without two days worth of disposables in there.
thatsmealright on July 23rd, 2008 05:13 am (UTC)
Yikes! Gotta love reusables :)
Ms. Kanegenericjanedoe on July 23rd, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
And if you're me...and your flow was really heavy...I'd go through about 5 Always pads a day and 4 pearl tampons. Lord!

That's part of the reason I jumped on cup usage as soon as I learned about them :
thatsmealright on July 23rd, 2008 05:14 am (UTC)
I hear you there. I would usually use a little more than this in a day, but I tried to guess what "average" is.
GOOD NEWS, CIGARETTE JUICE!: what what in the buttusedsoup on July 23rd, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
lol and there's no disposed tampon in the garbage for the dog to eat!
lipvixen: Murflovelipvixen on July 23rd, 2008 04:48 am (UTC)
Or cat.....!!!!!!!!!!! 0.o
thatsmealright on July 23rd, 2008 05:14 am (UTC)
always a plus!
Dina Clare: mallintilla on July 23rd, 2008 01:44 pm (UTC)
Leaving the bathroom door open was forbidden when I was growing up for that very reason!
lipvixen: 10thKingdomlipvixen on July 23rd, 2008 04:50 am (UTC)
This is pretty shocking! Just to think of the amount of waste involved! Thanks for posting this, I will pass it along!
thatsmealright on July 23rd, 2008 05:15 am (UTC)
Mhmm. I was thinking about doing a week's worth but that might make the computer explode, so.
Ex astris, scientia.component on July 24th, 2008 05:08 am (UTC)
guess I must have a light flow or something, because i use two of those pads a day at most. still though... its horrifying to think about how much i might use in a year >_>