Hi everyone:

A few years ago I bought my first Diva Cup (Size 1) and it leaked constantly, even when it was not anywhere near full. It was too long and would feel like it was falling out of me anytime I sneezed. So I bought the Medium Meluna. This works perfectly on the first day of my period and then fails miserably on every other day, even the very last day when there is barely anything in the cup, it still leaks.

I gave up and I have been using tampons for years, but I'm tired of it. I am ready to try again. I am completely sure that I am correctly inserting the cups. They pop open and form a suction seal just fine. I have tried different folds to see if folds would change anything, but no. So my go-to fold is the classic C. My cervix is not peaking out of the cup either. Everything always seems to be fine down there but it still leaks! Which drives me mad! SO...again I think I should try one more cup. If this fails, I will accept that cups are not for me :(

I have no idea which cup to get next because there are so many! But I would really appreciate your advice! My cervix is low and my period is moderately heavy on the 2nd and 3rd days. I have no problem with insertion or removal, I just need a cup that fits and will form a real seal that doesn't break on its own or leak!

Thanks!!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
Luceafaraluceafara on April 19th, 2014 03:07 am (UTC)
Hmm, I was going to suggest all M Meluna sized and shaped cups, of which I have probably most, until I read your comment that even that cup does not work for you.

Cups that seem to work for most people here with short cervixes are the Fleurcup and the Si-bell. They are bell-shaped, so offer some capacity even if you have a dangly cervix. However, they are very similar to the M Meluna, which does not work for you.

Maybe you need a wider rim than the M meluna and the small Fleur/Si-bell. There was someone here who said that that was the problem for them.
So check the size charts and compare the large Fleur, large Eco-cup (that one is shaped and sized like the Meluna Mini M, so not bell shaped, but in case you need to go super short), large Si-bell, the Ruby cup, the large Mamicup, and the large Sckoon.
Mami, Eco and Fleur are the cheapest of the bunch, but I love them all. You may see the Eco-cup listed as Lybera on some of the charts, BTW.

Let us know how you're making out.

ETA: Hang on in there - you are likely to find your perfect cup.

Edited at 2014-04-19 03:11 am (UTC)
cups876 on April 19th, 2014 05:31 am (UTC)
Thanks soooo much!!! I was thinking that I probably need a wider rim to really seal on to the walls. I find that there seems to be a decent seal when I let it pop open really low, but if I push it up to where it's literally around my cervix, the seal breaks. So I'm wondering if my vagina gets wider further in...? IDK

Currently on my cycle using my Meluna and wearing a liner at all times...looking forward to the day I'll be liner free!!

Gonna check the charts! I do hear good reviews about the Fleur!
Thanks again :)
cups876 on April 19th, 2014 02:57 pm (UTC)
I've been looking at the charts and I think I'm going to go ahead with the Large Fleurcup. But I saw a Medium MINI Meluna which is 45mm wide and 45mm long which sounds good because it's really short and still pretty wide! The Medium that I have now is 41mm wide and 48mm long...capacity is obviously less in the mini though...I chose the Fleur over the Si-bell because I heard the Si-bell is soft. I hate when I have to think about getting my cup to pop open...I prefer in, pop, twist, done. lol..Thanks again for your help :)
Luceafaraluceafara on April 19th, 2014 03:35 pm (UTC)
Hope the large Fleur will work for you. The Fleur seems to work for most short cervix people.

After you descibed how you insert your cups, i was thinking. After you push it up to sit around your cervix, you said that the seal breaks. Do you try to push a finger next to it and let in some air afterwards, to make it seal again? And it doesn't?

Also, the Meluna M Mini is similar in shape and size to the Eco-cup size 2, just that the Eco has 4 larger holes. Meluna will be selling two new mini sizes soon, BTW, so there will soon be even more short choices.

Good luck.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )