?

Log in

ever so slightly obsessed
Hi everyone!

First of all, if you think the community looks different, that's because it does. I finally got around to toning down the pink, as requested several times over the last few months. I'll be checking it from different monitors and making little adjustments over the next week or so.

More importantly, we have a new community to announce: mc_sales

Posts about buying and selling cups are becoming extremely high volume in this community, and a lot of us who are happy with the cups we already have don't have much of an interest in reading about them. And it's also not ideal for people who are offering a cup or asking for one either, as with the high volume of traffic here their posts soon gets pushed off the main page and stop being seen. We hope this new community will help solve both problems.

We'll have to work out the details of what goes where over time, but for now, these are the posts we think belong there:
  • Posts about cups for sale (or offered for free or exchanges)

  • Requests to buy a particular cup

  • Organising group orders

  • Discount coupons and affiliation codes

  • Your ebay auctions and etsy shops


From now on, posts like these will be considered off topic here, and will be deleted by the mods (with a note referring the poster to mc_sales).

Posts relating to buying and selling that are still welcome here:
  • Questions about where to buy cups

  • Asking for advice about which cup to buy

  • Discussions about used cup safety (although this seems to have stopped being a controversy recently anyway)

  • Posts about new cups and colours available for sale


We may post reminders with links to this post about this every so often to make sure everyone who might be interested hears about it (hey, at least it should be fewer posts than you currently see about buying and selling!). Please do wander over there and join, or it'll become pointless and people will have to start posting here again.

We're also hoping to be able to hand mc_sales over to a new set of mods once it's got going. We'll post about that there at the time.

Thanks all :) Hope you like the changes!
Tags:
Saráhwhimaway on January 16th, 2011 06:14 pm (UTC)
I love the new color change! :) I think I was browsing when it changed. And it will be nice to point others to this specific community if they want a cheap cup instead of the "where to buy" tag.
ever so slightly obsessedscien on January 16th, 2011 06:21 pm (UTC)
Yes, that's exactly the idea :)

It's also a bit annoying that when you browse the cup brand name or 'where to buy' tags here you get a whole load of cups that have already been sold. Whether you're trying to do some reading about what the cup is like or trying to buy one, it's not helpful! A separate space for those posts should help.
Serpentserpent_849 on January 16th, 2011 06:48 pm (UTC)
yay! because i'm here so much i even used a stylesheet to turn most of the pink to purple, but i couldn't use it when browsing from the phone :D
thank you!
ever so slightly obsessedscien on January 16th, 2011 10:39 pm (UTC)
I will admit I used to browse it in my own journal style, and I'm the mod :-O I just know the previous mod spent a lot of time on the design, so it took me a while to be happy to mess with it.

Funnily enough in the end I only had to make a couple of minor tweaks to get a result I'm happy with (pending checking it on other screens etc), so I should probably have done it years ago!
(no subject) - serpent_849 on January 16th, 2011 10:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Chasechikchasingtides on January 16th, 2011 07:11 pm (UTC)
Oooh, I really like the new colors.
bicyclegasolinebicyclegasoline on January 16th, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
Me too :)
(no subject) - m03m on January 16th, 2011 07:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scien on January 16th, 2011 10:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
It's Not Fair, Laika.itsnotfairlaika on January 16th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
I think mc_sales is a great idea! I was getting a bit annoyed with all of the sales posts here.
a clockwork cuttlefishcastalianspring on January 16th, 2011 07:34 pm (UTC)
Wonderful idea. Can we move the posts that are strictly "I ordered a cup, how long will it take to arrive" there as well?

I view everything in my own journal style, so I didn't really see the pink anyway, but I'm glad to see it gone. The purple is very nice.
ever so slightly obsessedscien on January 17th, 2011 12:09 am (UTC)
Hmm, that's an interesting idea. We'll see how it goes first I think then refine exactly what goes where. And hopefully if we don't get so many buying/selling posts here then the other repetitive ones will feel less tedious too.
(no subject) - castalianspring on January 17th, 2011 02:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
tearsandhoneytearsandhoney on January 16th, 2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
But I likes the pink better. D= I refreshed a page I opened a few hours ago and started freaking out.
ever so slightly obsessedscien on January 16th, 2011 10:34 pm (UTC)
Sorry :( I'm afraid it's impossible to do something that absolutely everyone will like. Hopefully when the shock wears off it'll look better!

It's funny, I actually only changed two colours (and one of those only very slightly), but it's made a huge difference.
(no subject) - tearsandhoney on January 17th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
scarlettwildfirescarletwildfire on January 16th, 2011 08:23 pm (UTC)
Yay on the colors and Yay on keeping down the sales posts!
Merryrestinginlove on January 16th, 2011 09:26 pm (UTC)
sort of a silly question, but is there moderation as far as both parties going through with sales and keeping things scam-proof and if not, will there be? I doubt it's been an issue before or that it would become one, I'm just curious :)
Merryrestinginlove on January 16th, 2011 09:27 pm (UTC)
and also, I'm really digging the purple. a+ new layout.
(no subject) - scien on January 17th, 2011 12:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - restinginlove on January 17th, 2011 12:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scien on January 16th, 2011 10:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jhotas on January 16th, 2011 11:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scien on January 16th, 2011 11:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - serpent_849 on January 17th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - restinginlove on January 17th, 2011 12:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - serpent_849 on January 17th, 2011 10:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - m03m on January 18th, 2011 09:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scien on January 17th, 2011 12:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - restinginlove on January 17th, 2011 12:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
Rockin´the suburbs! (of San José, Costa Rica)christine on January 16th, 2011 10:10 pm (UTC)
Viva mc_sales!
indigo_snowindigo_snow on January 16th, 2011 11:41 pm (UTC)
I LOVE the new color scheme. :) Purple and blue are my favorite colors.
saraf3msaraf3m on January 17th, 2011 12:07 am (UTC)
OMG Thank you for ALL said changes!
Such a sucker for a sweet talker: Gilmore Girls: housemariifly on January 17th, 2011 12:30 am (UTC)
I didn't have a problem scrolling past the selling/trading posts, but I can see how people thought it was annoying so this is a good change. And as you said, it will help those who are selling that their post won't be pushed down the page too fast.

I also didn't mind the pink color, but I do like this color better!
:)
godsinstrumentgodsinstrument on January 17th, 2011 01:03 am (UTC)
Soooo awesome on both counts! :-D
Dina Clarelintilla on January 17th, 2011 07:19 am (UTC)
I *love* the new color scheme! :D
Ooga Boogawhisperalullaby on January 17th, 2011 05:36 pm (UTC)
I love the new color, and that being said....

I suppose I'm in the minority, but I rather liked that it was an all inclusive cup community. Buying/selling, info, experiences, etc. I don't think many folks had trouble selling things, since they went quickly. Though it may have been annoying for some to scroll through, I feel the same about the first time experience posts. But I know fully that they have their place, and when I was starting out they were extremely helpful. Now, obviously, not as much. It has its use and place though. Just as I feel the selling and trading does.

Eh, just my two cents.
Ρεβεκκαbekki2308 on January 17th, 2011 10:01 pm (UTC)
I like the idea of a seperate community for sales

but as for the blue I dont like it its all manly

the purple background is cool though

blue and pink are both colours associated with genders
Moemm03m on January 18th, 2011 09:19 am (UTC)
Why does everything have to be gendered? I'm a woman and I like blue a lot more than I like pink.
(no subject) - bekki2308 on January 18th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tisiphone on January 18th, 2011 10:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scien on January 18th, 2011 11:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lintilla on January 18th, 2011 10:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scien on January 18th, 2011 11:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
melissa569melissa569 on January 19th, 2011 09:04 pm (UTC)
I for one like the new design :)
chamekke: cha_iammadeoflove_by_iconomiconchamekke on April 19th, 2012 05:42 am (UTC)
Just wanted to say Thank You for this community and for the fabulous mc_sales.

Thanks to the collective wisdom of the mods and comm members, I was able to do research and decide on my very first cup, locate someone who was selling one second-hand, and buy it affordably (so that if it didn't work out, it wouldn't be too huge a loss). And, so far at least, it fits and works like a dream!

Everything about this community is awesome. Absolutely EVERYTHING. You guys rock ♥ ♥ ♥

Edited at 2012-04-19 05:43 am (UTC)
Sarcasticia Nitpickersontisiphone on April 19th, 2012 10:19 am (UTC)
Aww! Thanks from both of us :) It's really the members who make it awesome though, we just tidy up around the edges. You should totally post and thank them :)
(no subject) - chamekke on April 19th, 2012 03:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chamekke on April 21st, 2012 05:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tisiphone on April 21st, 2012 05:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chamekke on April 21st, 2012 05:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tisiphone on April 21st, 2012 05:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chamekke on April 21st, 2012 05:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
poster100poster100 on May 23rd, 2013 08:48 pm (UTC)
I have a question.
I have recently put a lot of research into ordering my first menstrual cup. I picked the Meluna Classic I can't wait for it to get here!
The question I asked myself over and over while looking into all the different products is Why do menstrual cups seam to be nearly exclusively European? I know that the keeper, moon cup, and diva cup are American but three is a very small percent of the numerous brands of cups that are out there. Even these brand seem to be harder to get than I would like. How have cups gained so much popularity in Europe with so very little in the US? I am just confused as to how I have never herd of menstrual cups until my 20’s. Why is it that there are pad/tampon commercials on tv during almost every commercial break but their is not a single menstrual cup company advertising in America? and why can’t go in Walmart or local drugstore and buy one? Do you think this is in our future for them to be more widely available? Why isn't it all ready a reality? What is the difference in our cultures American and European for the difference in popularity? My last question is their any US company/store/website that I can order European cups from.